?
Solved

java plug in issue

Posted on 2007-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi

 Hi
There is a software Acconex which is used to upload files to ftp. it needs java plug in. i installed latest java plug in which was suggested by them and restarted the pc as well. Butt still when i try to upload files it fails to load java applet and comes back to the same error page which says requires java plug in. i uninstalled and reinstalled again . but no change.

can you suggest me what may be theproblem. and what to do next

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:abhidarsh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 19977278
are you seeing any error on the java console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhidarsh
ID: 19977294
in the console it says it says it attempts to load  and failed.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1500 total points
ID: 19977460
>>are you seeing any error on the java console?

>>in the console it says ..

If you're seeing the Java console at all then the plugin is most definitely installed. Please post the console output here
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 19990532
:-)
0