?
Solved

URGENT on Nas Celerra. I'm trying to add AD user to ACL for user home folder already existing for NT domain but I have this error message "the security ID structure is invalid"

Posted on 2007-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi all

I have Nas Celerra. On this Nas I have CIFS folder Shared name userfolder.
This user folder contains all user of my NT domain, and all folder had the following ACL:
NTdomain\user : Change
NTdomain\domain admin : FC

I have a trust with NTDomain & ADDomain.

When I'm trying add
ADDomain\user on user folder I have the following error message:
Unable to save permission change on <user> on <userfolder>

thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:durub
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 2000 total points
ID: 19978154
Log in to your Powerlinki account and have a look at  solution IDs emc157439, emc91168, emc53010, emc48481 and emc73214 from the knowledgebase. Unfortunately, copyright restrictions mean that we can't copy-and-paste the solutions into EE.

emc48481 says that you can't use upper case characters in Unix password or group files...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20324175
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0