?
Solved

Outlook can't save or open the attachment

Posted on 2007-09-28
19
Medium Priority
?
3,126 Views
Last Modified: 2011-12-15
Hello!

One of the client machines (WinXP,) receives an email in Outlook 2003 SP2 with the attached tif file and can't open the attachment. When the same file is sent to other users they can easily open it. The event viewer shows no problems with office. Outlook gives a message (in italian language since the MS Office  is in Italian) saying that "It impossible to create a file fax01.tif. Make a right click a save the file... ". Saving the file doesn't work and it gives me another error when I try to save it, and says the same error.

What can I do to resolve this issue?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Zaurb
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 19977303
There is nothing in the event viewer (error message, n°, ...) to help us?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Zaurb
ID: 19977367
Absolutely no events for this issue in the event viewer. It just says it can't create a file.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 19977373
Is it just with that attachment or with others too?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Zaurb
ID: 19977473
No! Other files are OK! I've just tried to send pdf and bmp files. He can save and open them. The problem occurs only with tif files so far...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JamesGHBray
ID: 19977650
As a work around, can the user zip them up for you and send them again?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Zaurb
ID: 19977715
The problem is that these tif files come from the Zetafax fax server. We can't zip them. They arrive just as is in a tiff format. Other users can open, save and view the file. Only this user can not.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesGHBray earned 2000 total points
ID: 19977729
Do they have the correct viewer for the file?

You said you get an error when trying to just save the file, what error message is it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Zaurb
ID: 19977751
I have an error both when I try to open or save the file somewhere on a local pc. File associations are correct, they are supposed to be opened with standard windows viewer as on other pcs.
The file can be opened though when it is copied from another computer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JamesGHBray
ID: 19977807
Is it using a diffent e-mail account on this system that isn't working?

Have you tried reinstalling outlook/office?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 19977820
Is it with other tif files too?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Zaurb
ID: 19977836
Sorry! I've checked again. That pc can not open the tif file even if it's on a network share. In windows explorer I can see the Microsoft Office Picture Manager Icon. But when I click on the file it opens Microsoft Office Picture Manager with the small white square and red cross inside of it instead of the fax.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Zaurb
ID: 19977842
I've tried to rename the file. Same story. It doesn't allow me even to copy the file from network share into a local drive of this particular pc.....
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 19977858
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Zaurb
ID: 19977892
But I need to open it with the standard Microsoft Office Document Imaging. I don't want to install another viewer but keep the standard viewer on all machines. Other PCs as I said can open the file, but this particular machine just doesn't want to...
Now I will download latest updates from Microsoft site and see whether it helps to resolve the issue...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 19977897
Something you could try is: go to start - run - type 'cmd' - type 'sfc /scannow'
Be sure you have your windows cd .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Zaurb
ID: 19977911
Cannot create file: FAX.TIF.
Right click the folder you want to create the file in, and then click
properties on the shortcut menu to check your permissions on the folder.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JamesGHBray
ID: 19977936
Looks like a user issue to me. Try cleaning out the applications setting and maybe try it with another user.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Zaurb
ID: 19978197
Well. I've resolved the issue by running ccleaner. Should have been some issue as you've explained. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SiliconWolf
ID: 32353288
Hi. I solved this issue by cleaning out the OutlookSecureTempFolder.
Explanation:
This is part of the user profie which explains why others can open and the user in question cannot. The problem is that over time it can get full and has nothing to do with permissions or viewers.
Solution:
Open Regedit and search for OutlookSecureTempFolder. Copy the location of the key into Start - Run and press OK. You should see all the files in the folder. Delete them and then close and restart Outlook. You should now be able to preview the file :-)
Note:
I think that running CCleaner regularly will do the job as well but I would check the above method first so you can be clear what the actual problem is.
0