?
Solved

connecting office pc from home pc through dyn dns

Posted on 2007-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear experts,
                        i want to connect my office pc from home pc through DYNDNS. what are the steps to connect .
kindly advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:http:// thevpn.guru
http:// thevpn.guru earned 400 total points
ID: 19977487
Well first of all let me ask a couple of questions..

1- Does you office PC have real IP or a private IP
2- Is your office PC behind a firewall or not
3- Do you have a static IP or a dynamic public IP at your office >
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alexjayaprakash earned 1200 total points
ID: 19977585
If you're on a network in the office, i would recommend you use Hamachi, the free version is sufficient.
http://www.hamachi.cc/download/list.php

Install this on your office PC and on your home PC. You then have a VPN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 19978203
sir
       first i am traying dyndns at my home pcs , i have 2 pcs at my home , connected with wach other through wireless .
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:alexjayaprakash
alexjayaprakash earned 1200 total points
ID: 19979040
You can't have dyndns connect to each individual PCs directly unless you want to use a specific application on it which uses a specific port. This is because dyndns only resolves your public IP and not your private IP.

Eg. you have a ftp server on port 21 on PC1 and you have an remote control application on port 5900 on PC2.

So you set your router to port foward port 21 to PC1 and port 5900 to PC2
Then when you want to connect using dyndns to the ftp server on PC1 you would do home.dyndns.org:21 and when you connect to PC2 you would go home.dyndns.org:5900
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 400 total points
ID: 19982740
You connect your home PC to the office PC by either --

1.  a private VPN between the home and office -- best done with a VPN router.
2.  By using VMC software, like realVNC, TightVNC, VNC, or similar programs -- the office is server, the home PC is the "listener" in this sceanrio.

It does not work by DNYDNS -- that is for making a real IP number out of a virtual one.  However, you might need this DYNDNS program to make a real IP out of the home or office IP if you are using DSL on either end, which uses only VIRTUAL IP numbers.  It makes a SINGLE computer into a reachable IP number, but it does NOT make the computer to computer connection for you.  You need VPN or VNC to do that.
0