?
Solved

Licenses and email accounts

Posted on 2007-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
This may be a really stupid question but i just need to make sure it is clear in my head. I have a server running SBS 2003. I have purchased it with 25 licenses. Does this mean i can have 25 computers on the network, 25 users or both.

I also would like to use the version of exchange server on SBS. Our company emails are currently handled by our ISP how would i go about changing this to run on exchange server? Also some people in the company requre email accounts but do not need access to the company network, they receive their emails on their blackberries, what would be the best solution for this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Brandon2k1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rolust
ID: 19977987
Hi

You can choose during installation per seat or per user. You cant have bough. You´ll need a CAL for everyone or every hardware who is logging on to the domain.

Robert Lundqvist
Small Business Specialist
Sweden
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Brandon2k1
ID: 19978159
Does this mean i can have a network with 25 licenses, 25 machines but have 50 users with no extra licenses?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rolust
ID: 19978263
Hi
Do you know if the licensing is per seat or user?
I understand how you are thinking, 25 clients/computers at the office and the rest uses Outlook Web Access.
It works but are still a licens violation.

Robert Lundqvist
Small Business Specialist
Sweden
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rolust
ID: 19978266
Hi
Do you know if the licensing is per seat or user?
I understand how you are thinking, 25 clients/computers at the office and the rest uses Outlook Web Access.
It works but are still a licens violation.

Robert Lundqvist
Small Business Specialist
Sweden
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Brandon2k1
ID: 19978638
Is there a way to find this out. I only have 5 licenses installed so far and they came already on the server. I have more licenses just haven't put them on yet.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rolust
ID: 19978671
You cant change anything without reinstall the server so install your CAL´s.

Robert Lundqvist
Small Business Specialist
Sweden
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Brandon2k1
ID: 20005172
I have installed another 10 licenses. but it doesn't say anywhere whether it is per seat or per user.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 20032014
Robert is not right about how CALs are designated.

You don't choose when you install them.  You choose when you buy them.  So you have purchased EITHER USER CALs or DEVICE CALs.  It should state what they are on the license documentation or your invoice.

Most people buy USER CALs unless you have shift workers sharing the same computer.  

If you have users that don't access anything other than E-mail, then you can leave their accounts on the ISP's server if you like, and then follow http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321721 to configure your MX Records and Exchange properly.

Alternatively, you can set up Active Directory Contacts which are forwarded to a GMail Account. GMail allows customization to send from yourname@yourdomain.com, so recipients would never really know that the mail is being processed through GMail.  See this page for instructions on setting up the GMail Side of that:  http://mail.google.com/support/bin/topic.py?topic=1570  And for the SBS-Side, see the Method 2 section in the KB article I linked above.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0