?
Solved

SMS remote control and RDP

Posted on 2007-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello,

Question: Does the SMS remote control module use RDP to connect to remote clients? I cannot use RDP, so before I check it out it would help if I had this infomration.

RDP uses the msgina, and my clients have a modified gina so i am told RDP will not work, as I am told RDP checks the msgina first.

I know VNC doesnt have this issue as the app works in a different manner.
but dont wantr to use if I dont have to.
0
Comment
Question by:58872
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 2000 total points
ID: 19982014
Hi 58872

SMS 2003 Ships with two options Remote Tools which is basically just like VNC but not as good, or remote assistance which I personally don't like since it requires user acceptance before initiating.  RDP can be inititiated with SMS 2003 through custom third party tools but isn't a default tool with SMS 2003.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20212366
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0