Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting a domain laptop on a home network to connect a printer

Posted on 2007-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a laptop the connects to my domain at work. The server is Windows 2003. I can connect to everything at work just fine but when I go home and connect to my workgroup network at home it will not let me connect to my printers located on my home office. The screen looks different than it does on my other home computers. When I add a printer it sees the computer but no printers are listed. Is there something else I need to be doing?

Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:djh27525
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 19977861
How are these printers connected? If they are connected local to your "home pc" and if they are shared, you may need to authenticate from your domain laptop before you can access them.
I.e. open a command prompt and enter

net use * \\<home-pc>\c$ /user:<home-pc>\<home-user-name> <home-user-password>

Replace <home-pc>, <home-user-name> and <home-user-password> with your data.
after that you should be able to connect a printer from your home pc by entering the UNC path:

\\<home-pc>\<printer-share>

Hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:djh27525
ID: 19977920
The home network is called "workgroup" and the desktop that is connected to the printers is "Dell Desktop".  I don't have a password on the "Dell Desktop will I need to add one?

I use the net use command in the cmd window?

Will it look like this?
net use *\\Dell Desktop \c$ /steve:Dell Desktop \steve 123456

Do I put the \\<home-pc>\<printer-share> syntax in the add printer section on "connect to this printer"?

Thanks

 
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 2000 total points
ID: 19979102
Ok, your machine at home does an automatic logon. This means the password is probably empty.
Also check the computer name, it can't contain a space. On your home pc, open a command prompt and enter

SET C

there should be a variable COMPUTERNAME showing the real computer name after the equal sign (or check the computer name on one of your other home computers that use the shared printer)

net use * \\Computername\c$ /user:Computername\steve

Please replace Computername with the real computer name retrieved above. Also note the spaces of the net use command. Do not replace /user, its a parameter required for net use.

Hope this works,

Michael



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:monimm
ID: 19999916
You need to log in as a Locad Admin and then just share your printer.  Go to my Printers and Faxes
Click on Add a printer
Click next at "Welcome to the Add Printer Wizard
Click on A network printer, or a printer attached to another computer (Next)
And click on Browse for a printer (Next)
You should be able to see your printers and select from there





0
 

Author Comment

by:djh27525
ID: 20000391
We tried it the way monimn said but the printers on the local network never showed up. We have to use net use to get the laptop to logon to the local network. All appears to be working now.
0