?
Solved

Convert RSS Feed URL into an XML File

Posted on 2007-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
10,158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have a url of an RSS Feed and would like to get it on my computer in the format of an XML file.  How do you go about doing this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Robb Hill
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jkmyoung earned 1500 total points
ID: 19980586
Just do a simple HTTPRequest on the site using the URL provided:
eg, see here for a short code sample and explanation.
http://www.dart.com/ctl_web.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawahar_prasad
ID: 20012781
just open the file in web browser and click File > Save As in the IE or whatever browser you use...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Robb Hill
ID: 20023962
   Private Sub GetWNBC_SportsData(ByVal stateInfo As Object)

        'Variables for working with exisitng RSS feed's XML data
        Dim xmldoc As New Xml.XmlDocument
        Dim xmlnlist As Xml.XmlNodeList
        Dim xmln As Xml.XmlNode
        Dim config As System.Configuration.ConfigurationSettings

        '----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
        'The following variables are used for creating the new xml file
        Dim xmlRevDoc As New Xml.XmlDocument
        ' Create the root element
        Dim rootNode As XmlElement = xmlRevDoc.CreateElement("WNBC_Sports")
        xmlRevDoc.AppendChild(rootNode)
        '----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
        Try

            xmldoc.Load(config.AppSettings("DataSports"))
            xmlnlist = xmldoc.SelectNodes("//item/description")
            Dim category As String = "WNBC_Sports"
            For Each xmln In xmlnlist
                'Get node information used for new xml file
                Dim description As String = xmln.InnerText
                ' Create the required nodes
                Dim mainNode As XmlElement = xmlRevDoc.CreateElement("Description")
                'retrieve the text
                Dim txtDescription As XmlText = xmlRevDoc.CreateTextNode(description)
                'append the nodes to the parent node without the value
                rootNode.AppendChild(mainNode)
                ' save the value of the field into the node
                mainNode.AppendChild(txtDescription)
            Next

            WriteXML(category, xmlRevDoc.OuterXml.ToString)
            'xmlRevDoc.Save("WNBC_Sports_Description.xml")
        Catch ex As Exception
            cErr.ReportError(ex)
        End Try

    End Sub
0