?
Solved

How can we confirm that we're running RAID 5 (had to rebuild array after a crash)?

Posted on 2007-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
One of our Win3k Servers crapped out the other day when attempting to reboot after installing a single Windows Security update.  The server halted during the reboot process, notified us of a problem with the RAID 5 array, and prompted us to rebuild the array (which is what we chose).  

The re-building of the array took over 10 hrs (!!!), .. but after all was said and done, .. we got another message telling us that some other kind of problem had occurred, .. and so we had to reboot again, .. this time choosing "ignore".

So the machine booted up into windows just fine, and appears to be working normally.  However, .. we don't know how to determine whether or not RAID 5 is enabled and functioning normally.

How can we determine whether or not RAID 5 is enabled and functioning normally?  Would the machine even boot if RAID 5 was disabled or problematic?  

I've checked in the Device Manager as well as Disk administrator, and I can't find any clues as to whether or not it's enabled.  Please advise.  

Thanks,
- Yvan
0
Comment
Question by:IDEASDesign
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 450 total points
ID: 19978666
The server manufacturer should provide software to check the RAID status through Windows.  Check their website or see if they included anything on CD when you bought it.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:65td
65td earned 450 total points
ID: 19978726
Assuming hardware RAID.
As stated above depending the hardware (Dell, HP, IBM) agents can be installed to query that kind of information.
Also at boot some controllers have a "mini-config" that may allow a admin to review that Array configuration (and change it).
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 19978743
The RAID controller should have diagnostics in its BIOS, and it should also tell you if the RAID is in a normal state.  When booting the machine, it should give you a prompt as to how to get into the controller BIOS.  Otherwise, as Shift-3 said, the manufacturer may have provided you with software to do this.  It is normal for very large RAID-5 arrays to take hours to build.

If your OS is on the RAID-5 array (not recommended by most people), you would not be able to boot if it were not in a working state and it was set up to be a RAID array.
0