[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Access Server Remotely WebVPN

Posted on 2007-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a server running Server 2003 R2. Does anyone know how I can configure it so that users can access their home directory and local intranet over the internet - like a WebVPN?
0
Comment
Question by:andrewjones1987
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19979033
Use a VPN you can set up Windows 2003 to be a VPN server and XP as a VPN client. See See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/network/bb545442.aspx for what its all about and a series of step-by-step guides
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 19982775
Using a web browser is not a typical solution, but you can set up a Windows VPN quite easily using the built in features of Windows server and/or Windows workstation.
It is quite straight forward to set up. The basic server and client configurations can be found at the following sites with good detail:
Server 2003 configuration:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/vpns-RRAS-1nic.htm
Windows XP client configuration:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/vpns-XP-Client.htm
You will also have to configure the router to forward the VPN traffic to the server. This is done by enabling on your router VPN or PPTP pass-through, and also forwarding port 1723 traffic to the server's IP. For details as to how to configure the port forwarding, click on the link for your router (assuming it is present) on the following page:
http://www.portforward.com/english/applications/port_forwarding/PPTP/PPTPindex.htm
The only other thing to remember is the subnet you use at the remote office needs to be different than the server end. For example if you are using 192.168.1.x at the office , the remote should be something like 192.168.2.x

Once this is configured you can then use services similar to how you would on the local network. You will not be able to browse the network unless you have a WINS server installed. Also depending on your network configuration you may have problems connecting to devices by name, though this can usually be configured.. Using the IP address is less problematic such as \\192.168.1.111\SharenName.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20804374
Thanks andrewjones1987.
Cheers !
--Rob
0