?
Solved

Exchange 2003 - DHCP and DNS roles

Posted on 2007-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Our Exchange 2003 server was setup long before I started my position.  I have noticed that the DNS and DHCP roles were installed on our Exchange 2003 box.  However, under DNS there are no forward or reverse lookup zones configured.  Also, under DHCP there is no scope or any other settings.

Currently, our Domain Controller (which I configured) is our DHCP and DNS server.  Is it OK to remove these roles from our Exchange Server?  I am assuming it is but I just wanted to verify it with the experts.

Thanks,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:csimmons1324
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy Weisinger earned 500 total points
ID: 19978805
I see no reason to keep them and it shouldn't affect the Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Bird Dog
Bird Dog earned 500 total points
ID: 19978856
I see no problem either but why don't you set up that server as your backup dns server since it is already installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:csimmons1324
ID: 19979220
Thanks guys!  I just wanted to make sure.  I actually have a second server already set up as a backup domain controller.  Since you both answered about the same time, and I like second opinions, I will split the points.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 19979255
Glad to help. =)
0