?
Solved

thunderbird to outlook 2003

Posted on 2007-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
3,711 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi
some of the users want to use outlook 2003 instead of thunderbird..
how i can export the emails from thunderbird to outlook 2003
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:asaidi
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 672 total points
ID: 19978892
How to Export Mail from Thunderbird to Outlook Express and Other Email Programs
http://email.about.com/od/mozillathunderbirdtips/qt/et_export_to_oe.htm
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 664 total points
ID: 19978894
Greetings asaidi !

You need to convert Thunderbird mbox format to eml format and import them into Outlook Express (OE). Then import from OE to Outlook.  Here is the procedure.
http://www.broobles.com/imapsize/th2outlook.php

Hope this helps, war1
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 664 total points
ID: 19983912
Here is another one for you

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Export_mail_into_Outlook_%28Express%29_or_Apple_Mail

I personally use this extension for the Export to eml process.
https://nic-nac-project.de/~kaosmos/mboximport-en.html
0