?
Solved

How do you configure permissions so that a user see's only the folders he/she has permissions for?

Posted on 2007-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
How do you configure permissions so that a user see's only the folders he/she has permissions for?
0
Comment
Question by:AnimatorOne
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:holthd
ID: 19978898
Do you mean on a shared folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnimatorOne
ID: 19979123
or any of the sub folders of a shared folder.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 19979418
That's something which was possible in Novell since ... well, as long as I remember.
And finally that's a new possibility since SP1. So you need SP1 on your 2003 + an additional tool.
It's called ABE: 'access based enumeration' and can be downloaded here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=04A563D9-78D9-4342-A485-B030AC442084&displaylang=en
Also see the Word-file at: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/abe.mspx

Mark Minasi also has a good description in one of his newsletters:
http://www.minasi.com/newsletters/nws0603.htm

J.

0
 

Author Comment

by:AnimatorOne
ID: 19979552
Can't do it with Windows alone?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 19980879
Yes, sorry about my ranting. Novell is just nostalgy for me.
For ABE you only need 2003 server with at least SP1 (or R2).

J.
0