[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Building A VB program to pull a project into Access.

Posted on 2007-09-28
11
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
What should be my first step in building a program in VB 2005, which could pull a project(a DB of info in .mdb format, the program where the project is stored is built upon VB) into Microsoft Access?
0
Comment
Question by:maxwell8
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 19979173
Please restate your question, explaining more clearly what exactly you are trying to move where.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxwell8
ID: 19979513
I am trying to move a project which is a collection of tables and query's in .mdb format with different database relations into access through the use of Visual Basics 2005.  Visual Basic is the vehicle in which the info will transferred.  Maybe let me know what is unclear so I can answer a little more specific.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 19979640
So you have an Access .mdb file that contains Tables and Queries, and you want to move those Tables and Queries to a NEW Access file ... and you want to do this from VB.NET?

Define "different database relations".

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 19979688
>Define "different database relations".
(Off Topic)  Jeff Foxworthy suddently comes to mind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxwell8
ID: 19979788
jimhorn - lol, Meaning that the tables within the project are connect via different queries and are associated with eachother in more then on relationship.

LSMConsulting - Exsactly!  The Project within this program is storred as a access .mdb file and I would like to use VB.  I was under the impression that I could use VB 2005 and not .NET.  Is this the same thing?  Definition for different Database relations refer to comment made to jimhorn.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 19979845
<(Off Topic)  Jeff Foxworthy suddently comes to mind. >

LMFAO ... you're a sick one, Jim ...
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 19979889
VB 2005 is, basically, just another name for VB.NET ...

You can use an Access database in VB or .NET ... in either, you would simply build a connection to your database and use the data as needed, whether that be a Table or a Query. You don't need to transfer anything to VB or .NET in order to use the database.

In VB6, you can connect to the db via DAO or ADO.

In .NET, you'd use a DataAdapter, IIRC (haven't worked in .NET for a while).

Hopefully I'm on the right track ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxwell8
ID: 19979966
Ok, I didn't know about that terminology, thanks.  So yes normally you could just send a file containing tables, forms, queries...etc., in Access into another file within Access, but I need to use VB as a vehicle to grab the file within a program (program is built with VB as well I tihnk) and then I will later, after I develop the connection, do some filtering in database to grab certain work groups, areas or components. Work groups, area and components are all set up with the database as paretn child relationships.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxwell8
ID: 19979998
But you are on the right track.  So what would be my 'DataAdapter"?  Don't I need a shell or form that mirrors the form of the incoming projects, in access in order to edit them within VB?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 19981592
It appears that you are trying to build a program that simply interfaces with an Access database, and NOT necessarily one that needs to move objects (tables, forms, etc) around. If that's the case, then you'd use whatever programming environment you desire (VB6, VB.NET, C++, etc) to build your interface (the GUI), and you'd connect that interface with the Database.

Here's a pretty simple example of how to connect to an Access db from VB.NET:
http://www.homeandlearn.co.uk/NET/nets12p4.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:maxwell8
ID: 19992743
Thanks alot!!
0