[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

LinkButton control

Posted on 2007-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Could you help me please... this is my question.. when I run the project.. Im unable to see the image of my linkbutton control.. I dont know why.. I saved the image in the App_Data folder     Am I right?
Im working in vb.net
Thanks for your help :)
0
Comment
Question by:modeza
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jai S
ID: 19979358
check whether the path of your image name is specified correctly.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Paulino
ID: 19979392
App_Data  is for data (sql, etc). You better to create a folder for imagens and add it there.

>> image of my linkbutton control
Image on linkbutton or do you mean text ?

jpaulino
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Paulino
ID: 19979398
If you don't add text you will not see it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:modeza
ID: 19979751
I mean linkbutton..  this control has an url..  to put the path of an image..  I already dit it..  You telling me that I can't put images in this control?   just text??

Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jorge Paulino earned 2000 total points
ID: 19984080
>>  mean linkbutton..  this control has an url..  to put the path of an image

Sorry I don't see how to do it. Do you mean ImageButton ?

As I told you place the images in a new folder for specifically for them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:modeza
ID: 19991181
Ok.. I didnt work :(
0