?
Solved

How compatible are .NET Framework versions 2.0 and 3.0?

Posted on 2007-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I basically have two questions here...

If an application was developed using .NET Framework 2.0, can it be run on a machine that only has .NET Framework 3.0 installed?

And if an application was developed using .NET Framework 3.0 but only uses version 2.0 of the CLR (which comes with both .NET Framework 2.0 and 3.0), and doesn't use any of the new .NET Framework 3.0 components (WPF, WCF, WWF, WCS), can it be run on a machine that only has .NET Framework 2.0 installed?
0
Comment
Question by:Xtreem
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dstanley9 earned 1400 total points
ID: 19979407
.NET 3.0 is an _entension_ of .NET 2.0 - b oth use the 2.0 runtime.  Meaning that any apps build using the 2.0 runtime will run if either framework is installed.  Apps build that use any of the 3.0 extensions (EPF, WCF, etc.) will need the 3.0 framework.

So the answer to both of your questions is "yes".
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Junges
ID: 19981846


in addition 3.0 have added some API functions for VisualStyles like ComboBoxRenderer draw....
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:dstanley9
dstanley9 earned 1400 total points
ID: 19981970
Not sure what you mean - ComboBoxRenderer is available in 2.0 as well.  The 3.0 framework does not change anything from the 2.0 framework - it only adds some additional frameworks like WCF, WPF, etc.

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa480198.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Junges
ID: 19983710
yes it is available, but not supported for visualstyles.
0