?
Solved

Task Scheduler Error

Posted on 2007-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,676 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We have a perl script running on Windows 2003 Server (called via Task Scheduler) that parses CSV files and inserts the records into a SQL 2000 database.  

The Task Scheduler Log (SchedLgU.Txt) states: "Result: The task completed with an exit code of (9)," which according to http://www.hiteksoftware.com/mize/Knowledge/articles/049.htm, means "The storage control block address is invalid."

Any idea what might be causing this error or how we can rectify it?

Thanks - Matt



 
0
Comment
Question by:hennessym
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 375 total points
ID: 19979914
1) has this worked in the past ?
2) Wat has changed ?

3) Does a manual run have issues ?

Mostly errors are caused by permissions of the task scheduled, and the context of the user.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Adam314
Adam314 earned 375 total points
ID: 19979933
Does the perl script create a log?  If not, could you change it so it does create a log - writing to the log every so often.  Then you could look at the log and see the last portion that ran successfully.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hennessym
ID: 20093825
Thanks, guys.  

Turns out the error msg was generated because the script was trying to insert nulls into fields that were not setup to allow null values.
0