[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Routing e-mail across the WAN

Posted on 2007-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Here is my scenario. I am very new at exchange.  Today our incoming internet went down and we could not receive mail and the remote offices could.  The WAN was unaffected.  We recently signed up with Positni (spam filtering) and all mail is recceived by them then routed to our main office.  The mail that needs to get delivered to our main office does and anything that needs to get sent to our remote locations gets delivered as well.  We have it set up through Postini that if our incoming internet in the main office goes down and is not responsive to send it to the other 2 remote location gateways 50-50, however mail is not coming from the remote locations to our main office.  Any help would be appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:dplaw
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 19979875
it looks like there is no way of routing email to your main office anyway once the internet is down as far as I can see
0
 

Author Comment

by:dplaw
ID: 19980298
our WAN connection from office to office is separate from our internet connection.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 19980319
yeah but you cant just have them servers forward the mail onto the main office-it is set up so that email will come to the lowest mx record pointing at the main server at the main office and if that isnt available it will go to the back up mx record
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dplaw
ID: 19980367
That makes sense but what doesn't make sense to me is when incoming is fine it will route the mail to the users in the remote offices, how come not vice versa when it hits the backup mx record?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 19980397
are there different users in the other offices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dplaw
ID: 19980428
Yes, different users in each remote office.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 375 total points
ID: 19981612
You haven't said anything about how Exchange is configured in this.
Do you have Exchange servers in the other locations?
Are they all in the same Exchange org?
Can they see each other? Have you used routing groups?

If you are new to Exchange and you are maintaining a multi site Exchange site then you probably need to engage the services of a good consultant to assist you. A single Exchange site is quite easy to manage, but once you get in to multiple sites things start to get complicated quite quickly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dplaw
ID: 19983879
Thanks for your help both of you.  I am going to take Sambee advice
0