?
Solved

why does Windows Installer launch every time I open Word, Excel, Access, Outlook?

Posted on 2007-09-28
10
Medium Priority
?
10,493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
At each launch of a MS Office 2002 applications (word, excel, etc), Windows Installer launches and tries to install or configure MS Office, eventually asking for the install CD, then failing with Error 1706 because i don't have it. Office 2002 came bundled with the machine, and is legal software. machine is running XP Pro.

I cancel Installer, and my application opens, but Installer launches again, I cancel it again, it launches again, etc. This cycle repeats 4 or 5 times before I can use the app.

I have used this computer and version of Office for perhaps 4 years. This behavior began roughly 6 to 8 weeks ago.

thanks,
bc
0
Comment
Question by:wrcharl
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 19979487
Greetings wrcharl !

MS Office uses Windows Installer to install itself.  The installer may be corrupt.  Reinstall the Windows Installer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884016

Hope this helps, war1
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 19980002
>> Office 2002 came bundled with the machine
but you must be having the cd for it.....or it should present on the recovery cd.....just point the installer to the installation source and it should fix the issue.

otherwise, you will have to use the Windows Installer Cleanup utility to remove Office programs' entries
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Security/Secure-cleaning/Windows-Installer-CleanUp-Utility.shtml
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:cquinn
cquinn earned 500 total points
ID: 19990241
This has occurred where I work if you don't have full write permissions on the MS Office part of the registry database - it tries to write values at the end of the installation, and if it can't it tries again each time you start and office program

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/838687/en-us
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:mikeopolo
mikeopolo earned 500 total points
ID: 19995917
First, this from tek-tips (http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1321491)

"This problem is caused because of something Windows Installer does to the Registry entry for ActiveX controls: it changes the InprocServer32 entry to point to Windows Installer rather than the OCX file. When you install your application after Office (or vice versa) and run it, Windows calls the InprocServer32 entry when it instantiates the ActiveX control, which calls Windows Installer, which sees that the version of the OCX you've installed is different than what was originally installed, so it thinks the file is corrupted and prompts you to insert the CD so it can "repair" it.

The solution is to hack the Registry and change the InprocServer32 entry to the path and filename for the OCX. That way, it'll call the OCX rather than Windows Installer. In this case, the key is HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{C74190B6-8589-11D1-B16A-00C0F0283628}\InprocServer32 and the filename is C:\Windows\System32\MSComCtl.OCX." - Doug Hennig

Don't hack the registry unless you have a registry backup and know what you are doing :).

Second, the MS windows installer clean-up utility,
 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301, and a comment from:
 
http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1368828
"So what you can try is...Install the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301).  Run the program and remove Messenger 5.0 from the list.  Me thinks that should solve your problem.  it won't uninstall the application, just remove the installer information that it trapped in the installer".

Hope one of these helps you.
Regards
Mike


0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19999748
wrcharl, any update?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21336098
wrcharl has not responded to any of our comments.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mikeopolo
ID: 21338900
I object to this question being deleted; several responders have provided comments and they are all entitled to know what the outcome was, good or bad.

Regards
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 21393867
Force accepted.
Vee_Mod
Experts Exchange Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:QuinnCushing
ID: 26327100
Now that is a couple of years later, I had this problem and none of the steps above helped.  I installed ms installer update 4.5 and Office XP SP3 and no longer get the "installing excel features" message every time I launch an office product. I should have checked after the installer update, but did not--so I'm not sure if it was one or both that did the trick.

Quinn
0