Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Struts input tag

Posted on 2007-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
4,390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Purpose of struts input tag
0
Comment
Question by:iharsh
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:iharsh
ID: 19979522
Please let me know in what cases should I use struts input tag in struts-config.xml, its benefits
Also in what cases I should NOT use the input tag.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
boonleng earned 500 total points
ID: 20038918
The struts "input" attribute is used together with "validate" attribute on the <action>.
The "validate" attribute is to enable/disable struts validator and the "input" is the page to display when struts validator fail.

Example:
<action path="/sample_insert" ... validate="true" input="form1.jsp">
    <forward name="success" path="confirm1.jsp"/>
</action>
 
When user submit the page to action "sample_insert", struts validation will perform, if error occurred, it will forward to "form1.jsp". otherwise struts will continue invoke the execute() method on the action.

Regards,
Boon Leng
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20438971
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0