[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

no compression and backup jobs erroring

Posted on 2007-09-28
9
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Well, i got this server running windows server 2003 and we are using windows backup and a 36/72 tape drive.  the backup jobs are unsuccessful   do to size conflict, .. the size is over 36 but under 70 gigs... i need to know why this is happening or if theres something i need to do for the backup to compress
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 19980626
What program are you using for backup ?

Have you tested with a small backup to see if it works OK ?

You may need a program that knows how to turn on compression on your drive.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 19980687
We are using windows backup . the one that comes with server 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 19980691
yess a smaller than 36 gig backup works fine just the 36+ gig fail
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19980993
Check the help to see if it supports compression on the drive. I doubt it.

You should see if the Tape manufacturer has any utilities to permanently turn on compression.

[ih  I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 19987464
Even if a tape drive supports compression, there are various reasons why you'll never get the 2:1 compression you would like.
See the bottom part of article http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/199542.htm for reasons why compression will be lower than 2:1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 19990104
it is a

Dell
170M
36GB / 72GB
Native/Compressed
4mm Data Tape
Media Recognition System

DAT72
Digital Data Storage
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:honmapog
honmapog earned 1000 total points
ID: 19992398
The spec-sheet at http://www.dell.com/content/products/productdetails.aspx/pvaul_100tdat72?c=us&l=en&s=bsd&cs=04 shows this model can do compression.
NTBackup can set compression on.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20324176
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0