?
Solved

Accidentally deleted all outlook data (e-mails, address book) and cannot recover

Posted on 2007-09-28
10
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My computer has been acting up the past two weeks... windows would start and then it would freeze up.  Sometimes it took me up to 20 times to get it running.  My last attempt was yesterday when I logged on using safe mode.  i restored my system to the beginning of the month and I deleted files that i thought were no longer being used.  BIG MISTAKE!  I don't know how, but when I started outlook, all of my saved e-mails, their folders and my address book were gone.  I have downloaded recovery programs, but i cannot find anything.  

PLEASE HELP ME!  I know that i should have backed up my contact list and stored my e-mails on a disc, but i didn't and I really need to find them.  

ANY advise or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks in advance!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:HUNTRWFE
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:entcee
ID: 19979793
When you opened outlook after the restore did it give you an error stating that is could not find your pst file?

It is possible that it is still there and Outlook just re-created the pst file.

Do a search on your c drive for pst and see how many it finds. If it finds more than one, open them up in Outlook to see if you data is there.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19979816
Greetings HUNTRWFE !

GetDataBack is the best at recovering deleted data
http://www.runtime.org/

If no joy, look for *.PST files that you may have.  You may have an older outlook.pst file or archive.pst file.

Otherwise, the data is gone. Sorry!

Hope this helps, war1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SpiritWire
ID: 19979888
If you haven't already tried it, I have had great luck using Recuva: http://www.recuva.com/

The more you use the computer after deleting the data, however, the more likely that you will not be able to recover the data (as the chance that Windows will use the space occupied by your deleted files on the hard drive for new data increases over time).

As others have mentioned, you should be looked for .pst files, either on your hard drive or in recovery software.

Good luck to you!

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:HUNTRWFE
ID: 19979986
Thank you so much for all your help.  I did find an older .pst file, but it was from October 2006.  Unfortunately, I really need the more recent e-mails. I'll try to download that recovery program now.  Maybe I will have better luck.   What about my address book?  Is there any way to recover that?  I still have not found a .wab file.  Should I be looking for something else?

Thanks again for your suggestions, I truly appreciate them!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19980025
Address Book is located in PST file.  Does the old PST have some or all of your contacts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HUNTRWFE
ID: 19980289
It had my old contacts but not any of the new ones.  
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19980303
If you cannot recover the deleted PST file, then that is the best you can do.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19999765
HUNTRWFE, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HUNTRWFE
ID: 20000002
It recovered my old e-mail data going up to October 2006, but I lost everything between now and then.  I tried every possible recovery program, so I just purchased a new computer to start off fresh.  Thanks again for all your help.  Have a great day!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20000338
HUNTRWFE, glad you got back some of your emails.
0