?
Solved

Trying to create "canvas" type texture

Posted on 2007-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am trying to create a canvas like texture for my portfolio layout, but I am having some trouble. i know you can go to texturizer - canvas, but I want something a bit more realistic. Like at the link below. Something like that would be IDEAL.

http://myspace.com/tsc

See the canvas type layout they have, does anyone have any suggestions on what techniques I can use to try to recreate that? along with the worn edges?


Any suggestions on what I can do?

Thanks in advance,

Ryan
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 1000 total points
ID: 19980540
catonthecouchproductions,

There's plenty of sites which have free backgrounds for websites, here's a couple...
http://www.feebleminds-gifs.com/backs6.html
http://www.artistic-designers.com/bkgds/texturedsets2.html

When I was looking for these, I found, on one of these free background sites, a background I had created about 7 years ago for an African conservation site. Now, the site is long since defunct, and I was paid for it, but still, it was a surprise to see it. Anyway, that background was created by scanning a copy of the cover of Baedecker's  guide to Africa (antique guidebook to "old" Africa), and applying some touches to make it tile consistently.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Thompson
Jason Thompson earned 1000 total points
ID: 19983297
I think anything computer generated is going to look artificial, unless you spend a lot of time on it.  I think the best solution is to use a photo of a real canvas.

You can always try iStockPhoto.com for canvas backgrounds and photos.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 20003411
Thank you!
0