?
Solved

Delphi 2007 Installation Problems

Posted on 2007-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I installed Delphi 2007 on Windows XP SP2 and then tried to install Update 1
and it failed.
I am trying to reinstall it and I get "Error Code 2908".
I tried to remove the RAD Studio in the Control Panel and I am getting this
error message: Setup resource not found.
0
Comment
Question by:fh2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Kunfufaresi earned 336 total points
ID: 20034667
Did you unistall any othe version of RAD studio reboot and  try again? Also are you installing a trial version? If trial it might just have expired.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RuntimeError007
RuntimeError007 earned 332 total points
ID: 20069058
Try Uninstalling Delphi and before re-installing it ....

Goto the Registry and remove this key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Borland\BDS\5.0

Then try installing it again.

Also check this page out:

http://dn.codegear.com/article/36573

It might help you out!

 
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jpcs
jpcs earned 332 total points
ID: 20402952
I had the same problem...

I deleted the entire installation folder from
C:\Documents and Settings\<YOUR USERNAME>\Local Settings\Application Data\{2EB4C530-C94F-4893-ABDC-C1E05A89956E}\


After this, the installation run without problems

Regards,
João
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21216552
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0