?
Solved

DSL Upload Speed is 384Kbps, should be 512Kbps

Posted on 2007-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
I recently upgraded my Bellsouth DSL speeds 6M/512K. When I run the speakeasy.net speed test I am now getting the 6.0Mbps down but the upload speed is clearly pegging at 384Kbps as though there was a restriction at that rate.
I have talked to tech support but they don't see any network problems. They are only obligated to provide between 320K and 512K for the level of service I ordered. I understand that the up speed can vary but it just looks suspicious that the upload speed is exactly 384Kbps which is the level of service I was previously paying for.
How is the upload speed controlled? What questions do I need to ask tech support to ensure that I am not artificially restricted?
0
Comment
Question by:ArkAdmin
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chingmd
ID: 19980372
Since upload speeds can be effect by many outside factors.   You may want to try other speed test sites.

I've been using speedtest.net lately.  It looks like they have tons of bandwidth, and multiple test sites across the globe.    It'll give you different routes to hit.

If if still pegs at 384.  I would ask for a second level tech.   They are hitting SLA speeds, but you would like proof that you are indeed capable of getting 512.  

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:netman42
netman42 earned 600 total points
ID: 19980433
Is this a business or residence first of all? I know that if there are other users on the net they could affect your upload speed. I ordered that same service w/ 6mb down and 512 up and experienced that I only got 384 upload speeds. When I questioned the ISP, I was told that I was too far from the pop to sustain the better rate and they downgraded my account to this kind of hybrid plan. Apparently, with the distance limitation, I am right at the end of my loop. I can't get anything else, so I have continued to use it this way. I'm not betting that this is your case, but it might help. I have a cisco 841w router at my house and I almost max out the download rate so I am not sure why there is a difference by either up or down speeds. Doesn't make sense, but maybe an ISP person could chime in.

Thanks,
Netman42
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 19980497
that's interesting. i have a business account. my office is in the center of town. i don't really know where the nearest substation is but my suspicion is the same as yours. If I peg out at exactly 6.0 down then the upload speed should not be a problem I think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 19980583
The result is the same at speedtest.net
There are pretty obvious restrictions at 6M and 384K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 19980591
The needle bounces at 384 like the rev limiter on my brothers RR
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
chingmd earned 1400 total points
ID: 19986148
At this point, I would ask to speak to a second level tech and/or ask for a line signal strength test.  (It does does take your line down for the testing period).   You may be in the the service level agreement spec, but the tests are looking like it's limited.   Maybe a modem replacement can also help.  

Also, remove any routers, switched and hubs at the location, Make sure it's not on your end.  How ever unlikely.  Lastly, test at differing times of the day, it's not typical for a DSL line to show community slow downs, but it's not unheard of either.

There's much more then just the Man, err the company, that can hold the line speed down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 20094771
The AT&T second level tech did some tinkering and managed to get the speed up over 384.
I'm not sure what was done but I'm pretty sure now that the speed is unrestricted for my service level.
Thanks all.
0