[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Update IMF manually

Posted on 2007-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I update Intelligent Message Filter manually without going to the Microsoft update website and ended up updating those other critical updates that I do not want.
0
Comment
Question by:edmund7s
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19981763
The manual update process seems to have been removed. It is only available via either Microsoft Update or WSUS.

Any reason you don't want to keep your server up to date with critical updates? They are called critical for a reason.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edmund7s
ID: 19982084
Well, my past experiences has given me real serious problems using automatic updates.  So now, I just manually download the updates I needed.  So don't the have a link or somewhat to download them and install them manually?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19982545
I am the complete opposite.

I have every site I work on set to use automatic updates and haven't had a problem since. Most of the Windows Updates are available as separate downloads, but Microsoft are now using the mechanism for more than just OS updates. Windows Defender (which I know is a client thing) gets its updates via the automatic update system.
Obviously that can vary, if you have applications that are sensitive to changes,but for a pure Exchange server I would use Automatic Updates.
I see a lot of problems with Exchange that would have been fixed if the automatic updates had been maintained for Exchange.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edmund7s
ID: 19991427
Simon,

The rest of my team doesn't think so.  According to them they have had the worst experience having the updates done automatically in the past.  But I still need the updates for IMF How can I do this.  Is there any website or link that provide these?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19991665
I am not aware of any link other than the automatic update method. There was a manual update process, but that seems to have gone away.

According to the Microsoft operations guide the only way to get updates is via Automatic Updates or via Microsoft Update and downloading the update.

I have inherited sites where there is a mistrust of Windows Updates. Usually takes me between two and three days to clean it up.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20237538
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0