?
Solved

Need the ability to add a distribution group to all users calendar delegates - Exchange Outlook 2003

Posted on 2007-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is it possible to run a script or some procedure that would add a distribution group to a users calendar delegates?  Our executives want to have the ability to look at anyones calendar without having the user add them.  What are my options?

We are running Exchange Server 2003 SP2 and Outlook 2003 SP2
0
Comment
Question by:ohmErnie
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chingmd
ID: 19980695
Go look at this article.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924261

Instead of choosing everybody, just select the distribution group.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19981783
Don't use delegates.
This is the method that I use: http://www.amset.info/exchange/folderpermissions.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20237534
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0