?
Solved

cannot flush arp cache

Posted on 2007-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,941 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
repair connection fails with message unable to flush ARP cache. How can this be fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:jimpad
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SpiritWire earned 336 total points
ID: 19980762
Try to flush it manually. At the command line type:

netsh interface ip delete arpcache

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 332 total points
ID: 19981187
or arp -d *
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nexissteve
nexissteve earned 332 total points
ID: 19981950
If that all fails then reboot.

Cheers

S
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20370061
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fredmac124
ID: 20501157
Really good solution at this website: http://www.tech-faq.com/clear-arp-cache.shtml
0