?
Solved

Visual Studio .NET 2005 and 2003 can work together ?

Posted on 2007-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Friends, Please give me the following answers.
Following is possible or not
1) visual studio .NET 2003 and visual studio .NET 2005  on the same PC and same OS
2) visual studio .NET 2005 and frameworks 1.1
3) visual studio .NET 2003 with frameworks 2.0
4) can we install frameworks 2.0 and frameworks 1.1  on Windows Vista in which frameworks 3.0 is preinstalled ?
0
Comment
Question by:sandip_patel7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 450 total points
ID: 19981069
1) yes
2) no
3) no
4) yes
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sjturner2
ID: 19981272
One new feature of vs 2008 is that you can choose which version of the .net framework you want to target. It sounds like this feature will be helpful to you. It's currently in beta 2 release.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 19981362
but I don't think you will be able to target 1.1 using vs2008
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 19982291
I have VB6, VB.Net 2003, VB.Net 2005 Express and C# 2005 Express all on my WinXP Pro machine with no problems.
0