?
Solved

Replacement software for  CMD DIR or Windows Explorer(Explorer.exe) to provide parsed data

Posted on 2007-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Does anyone know  software like  DIR.EXE or  Windows Explorer.exe  - One that
not only displays directory information but  dumps it in  parsed form?
I reacently realized how badly  Windows Explorer is for failing to  provide a n export of  search results
e.g  DIR/Q    which shows the owner as well as the file listings failed to display or output properly
It truncated the Owner field if the file name was too long but Windows supposedly supports
long file names but the DIR command was never properly changed for this. Also the Windows Explorer software fails to provide a means to provide this information in a useful way.
Does anyone know a good utility replacement for this ???
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Silver
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19981555
see

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/default.mspx

there are all sorts of good tools that may help out.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
qz8dsw earned 375 total points
ID: 19983015
If you use subinacl from here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e8ba3e56-d8fe-4a91-93cf-ed6985e3927b&displaylang=en
And using the command
subinacl /noverbose /file *.* /display=owner
It give you the results (With no trimming of a long username)

+File C:\Documents and Settings\asdasdasdasdasdasdas\My Documents\desktop.ini
/owner             =terry-ras\asdasdasdasdasdasdas

+File C:\Documents and Settings\asdasdasdasdasdasdas\My Documents\fred.vbs
/owner             =terry-ras\terry

+File C:\Documents and Settings\asdasdasdasdasdasdas\My Documents\My Music
/owner             =terry-ras\asdasdasdasdasdasdas

+File C:\Documents and Settings\asdasdasdasdasdasdas\My Documents\My Pictures
/owner             =terry-ras\asdasdasdasdasdasdas

+File C:\Documents and Settings\asdasdasdasdasdasdas\My Documents\My Virtual Machines
/owner             =terry-ras\terry


Could that help?

Terry
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 19988143
I'm kinda reading between the lines, but...  

If you're interested in getting directory listing into some other format (like a database), I've got a program that you might find interesting.  It's called FS_Dump and it records the "file system" data (name, size, owner, read/write times, etc) from a directory structure into a Microsoft Access database.  After you've performed a FS_Dump run, you can run queries against the database to get the exact information you want.

It's free and is available as VB.Net Source code only.   That means you'll have to use Microsoft Visual Studio .Net 2003 to compile it into a executable program.

If you're interested, the source code is available at http://home.hot.rr.com/graye/AdminTools.htm
0