[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to trigger a function at a certain position in my external .flv file

Posted on 2007-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a flash movie that loads in an external .flv file.

I have a movie clip containing a 2 minute count down clock.

I want to be able to tell flash to start the count down clock at a certain point in my .flv movie.

How do I get the current position of my flv movie so I can construct my if/then statements to do this.

THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:millionairejeff
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 2000 total points
ID: 19985342
>>How do I get the current position of my flv movie <<
you are looking at it back to front
insert a cue point at the time you want the clock to start..then use actionscript to start the clock swf when the cuepoint is reached.
if you had a cuepoint named..clock ..and a swf named.. clockMovie

var listenerObject:Object = new Object();
listenerObject.cuePoint = function(eventObject:Object):Void {
if(eventObject.info.name == "clock"){
_level0.clockMovie.play();
     }
}
video1.addEventListener("cuePoint", listenerObject);  //video1 is the name of your video

Z
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20212407
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0