Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel Loop VBA

Posted on 2007-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How would I make a loop in Excel Vba.
The data is
        Col              A           B                  C                D
 Row15             4.5       100          10000000      
 Row 16
 Row 17           5.5        100         100000000

Then to say if C16 is not null then
D16 = CommitNumber.TextBox1.Value + 1 but if
D16 is null then it would check
D17 = CommitNumber.TextBox1.Value + 1

Any help would greatly be apprecatied>


'////////////////////////////////////////////
Private Sub CommandButton1_Click()

If Not IsNull(ActiveSheet.Range("C15")) Then
    ActiveSheet.Range("D15").Select
         ActiveSheet.Range("D15") = CommitNumber.TextBox1.Value
Else
End If

End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:ca1358
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 19981419
If Range("C16") <> Null Then
    If Range("D16") <> Null Then
        Range("D16") = CommitNumber.TextBox1.Value + 1
    Else
        Range("D17") = CommitNumber.TextBox1.Value + 1
    End If
End If
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 19981424
What is CommitNumber?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 19981545
CommitNumber is this module which is the source for the text box on the User Form.

Is there not a way to loop this?  This will have to go throught Column C about 30 rows checking to see if it is not null add 1 to CommitNumber.  The example of the commitNumber would be 5000 then the next one would be 5001 if Column C is not null.

Thank you both for looking.
'//////////////////////////////////////////////////
Public Conn As ADODB.Connection
Public rsCommit As ADODB.Recordset
Public rs2NewLastCommitNumber As ADODB.Recordset

Public Sub OpenADOCommitNumber()
    Dim dbpath As String
   
    'With Password
   dbpath = "Data Source=\\Volume.mdb;Jet OLEDB:Database Password=mandatory;"

     
   
    Set Conn = New ADODB.Connection
    With Conn
        .Provider = "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0"
        .Open dbpath
    End With
   
        Set rsCommit = New ADODB.Recordset
    With rsCommit
        .Open UCase(fOSUserName) & "Commit", Conn, adOpenDynamic, adLockOptimistic, adCmdTable
        CommitNumber.TextBox1.Value = .Fields(0).Value + 1
       
    End With
   
    Set rs2NewLastCommitNumber = New ADODB.Recordset
    With rs2NewLastCommitNumber
        .Open UCase(fOSUserName) & "NewLastCommitNumber", Conn, adOpenDynamic, adLockOptimistic, adCmdTable
        CommitNumber.TextBox2.Value = .Fields(0).Value

   
     
    End With
   
End Sub
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 19981588
What does the ADO code shown above have to do with the loop you are wanting? Are we to loop through the rows in the Recordset and update the spreadsheet?

I need a bit more info in order to proceed, sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 19981678
The commitNumber is only populated once.  Then I need the code to just add one to that numbe(5000)r if Column C is not null(5001), then go to the next, if Column C is not null add 1(5002) but if not skip that number and go to the next.  

     Col              A           B                  C                D
 Row15             4.5       100          10000000       5000
 Row 16
 Row 17           5.5        100         100000000     5001
 Row 18           5.5        100         100000000     5002
 Row 19
 Row 20           5.5        100         100000000     5003
etc...





0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Badotz earned 2000 total points
ID: 19981734
Perhaps this will work (untested, sorry)

Dim col As Integer
Dim row As Long

col = 3 ' Column C
row = 15 ' Row 15

While Cells(row, col) Is Not Null
    If Cells(row, col + 1) Is Not Null Then
        Cells(row, col) = CommitNumber.TextBox1.Value + 1
    Else
        Cells(row, col + 1) = CommitNumber.TextBox1.Value + 1
    End If
    row = row + 1
Wend
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 19981858
No worries - glad to help.
0