[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Boot Delay

Posted on 2007-09-28
9
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My Gateway MX7515 laptop averages 3 minutes before the windows logo shows up on the screen. During this time the screen is blank. What is the problem? I will try powering up without my 4-port USB device connected. It worked well before I connected the 4-port USB device on which I further connected, the mouse, keyboard, external calulator and external floppy device.  My OS is windows XP Home Edition.Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:carotech
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frostburn
ID: 19981414
I would poke around in the bios to check any power settings...
Thats where I would start.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 19982521
Hi sounds like your USB 4 port is draining the resources of the laptop,
What usb ports do you have on the rear/front  any for the mouse?
May I ask why you have added a keyboard?
A Laptop will support adding a mouse I dont like the touch pad either,
an external floppy acts a drive, this is probably the main drain.
 check your boot order in the bios so that it does not attempt to read from the floppy drive first. Should be hard drive first.
I woudl start by unplugging the external  floppy first or change the boot order.
then the  keyboard  see if that solves it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:seraph_matrix_631
ID: 19985751
you could also go:   START -> RUN -> MSCONFIG
click BOOT.INI tab

tick:      NOGUIBOOt   (Gets rid of XP logo on boot and uses a progress bar like windows 2000, this speeds it up)


I would reset all BIOS DEFAULTS!!
and then set the timeout delay in MSCONFIG (BOOT.INI TAB)   to about 3 seconds.
----

Failing that i would do a virus scan of all rootkits and drives. Might be something using resources.
Unplug all devices un-needed at startup like MERETE said, and hope for the best.


let us know how u get on.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:seraph_matrix_631
ID: 19988015
EDIT BOOT.INI
*****************
1. RIGHT MOUSE click MY COMPUTER icon
2. Click PROPERTIES
3. click ADVANCED
4. then under "Startup and recovery" box click SETTINGS

in the system startup option, click Edit (to edit the startup system settings click edit .. )

Edit it so it looks something similar to this:

[boot loader]
timeout=0
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /NOGUIBOOT


TIMEOUT=0  
DO THIS IS ON A SINGLE OPERATING SYSTEM SETUP THIS WILL NOT SHOW THE BOOT OPTIONS AND SPEEDS UP TIME.

/NOGUIBOOT
THIS DOES NOT SHOW THE WIN XP BOOT LOGO ON BOOT. ALSO SPEEDS THINGS UP.



BIOS:
******
1. Check the boot order.
     boot device 1:   HDD    (faster so the bios does not check to see if a CD is in the drive!)


Network Adapters:
***********************
Especially on notebook computers, there are often more than one network device. Disabling the network devices that you do not use will definitely save you some booting time.


FireWire:
**********
If you have 1394 connections, otherwise known as fire wire, you might consider disabling them. Unless you are using your fire wire port to connect your digital video recorder to your computer, or have other external fire wire device, you have no need to have this device enabled.


Modems:
**********
Do you have a broadband connection? If so, then consider disabling your modem. If you rarely use it, disable it. If you ever need to use it again, just re-enable it again.


Multimedia devices:
***********************
Your computer has lots of multimedia devices. Take a look at the "Sound, video, and game controllers" section in Device Manager. You will find a lot of device drivers that are loaded during your boot. Some are used by all users, but others will find a few that they do not use. For example, I do not use my game port or my MIDI device, so I disabled both of those.


PCMCIA:
**********
If you are a laptop user, consider disabling your PCMCIA card controller located under "PCMCIA adapters". The PCMCIA (Personal Computer Memory Card International Association) slot is special expansion slot that is rarely used today on laptops except for wireless and wired network cards and card reader attachments for compact flash and other solid state memory cards. Most laptops now have built in network adapters and some even have built-in wireless adapters. If you do not use your PCMCIA adapter, it is yet another device that can be safely disabled.

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
C A U T I O N:
Do not disable any hardware devices that are located under the Disk Drives, Computer, Display Adapters, IDE Disk Controllers, and the System sections (except for the system speaker) since these hardware devices are critical to the operation of your comptuer



REMOVING FONTS THAT ARE NOT NEEDED:
*****************************************************
Windows XP has over 250 different font variations that it loads for use when the system boots up. Of these 250 variations, only a handful are used on a regular basis. Most likely, you really only use the core Windows fonts such as Tahoma, Times New Roman, Arial, Verdana, Trebuchet, and MS Sans Serif. All of the other fonts can be removed from the fonts folder. As you can imagine, loading over 250 fonts is something that will take the system more time to do. Users who have installed a fonts CD, which usually has hundreds of fonts, on their systems are increasing the amount of work their computer has to do during startup. Simply put, loading a lot of fonts will take more time, since the system has to load and index each font. Thankfully there is a very simple answer to this: Just remove the fonts that you do not use from your font directory  (  C:\WINDOWS\FONTS  )

RECOMMENDED FONTS TO KEEP:
     Tahoma
     Times New Roman
     Arial
     Verdana
     Trebuchet
     MS Sans Serif


Bare-Bones System Service Setup
******************************************
To get the maximum amount of performance out of your system, you have the option of disabling all of the services on your computer that are not critical to the system. This would take away a lot of the nice features and conveniences of Windows, but you would have a much faster machine. The following is a list of system-critical services that should not be disabled. Feel free to disable all other services.


Disable the following services:
************************************
# Background Intelligent Transfer Service
# Distributed Link Tracking Client
# Error Reporting Service
# Fast User Switching Compatibility
# Help and Support
# Indexing Service
# Messenger
# Machine Debug Manager
# Network Location Awareness (NLA)
# Portable Media Serial Number Service
# Remote Registry (Only included with Windows XP Pro)
# SSDP Discovery Service
# Terminal Services
# Windows Image Acquisition (WIA)
# Wireless Zero Configuration (If you have a wireless network card, do not disable this one)
# WebClient


DO ALL OF THIS AND YOUR SYSTEM WILL BE AT PEAK PERFORMANCE AND SPEED.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19993190
Glad I was able to assist you carotech, thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:seraph_matrix_631
ID: 19994190
MEH ...
All that work for Zilch ...

:-S
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19994581
lol I do feel for you but i always look here>>
Author:
 Beginner on this subject. <<< keep it simple   :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:seraph_matrix_631
ID: 19995339
lol one problem i seem to have!
thank you for the consolation though - first question i really worked hard to try and help
more fish in the sea!!

but congrats on finding an equally sucessful, alternate solution.
Kudos to you Merete!

KISS - Keep It Simple Silly !
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19995997
:D thank you all the best keep at it.
Keep it simple and sweet lol
0