?
Solved

Vista. No Mail icon in Control Panel, Outlok freezes

Posted on 2007-09-28
12
Medium Priority
?
9,065 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-30
Vista Ultimate x64. Office 2007 Pro. Outlook freezes in user account but works in Administrator account. There is no Mail icon in Controll Panel. Search doesn't work in user account but does in Administrator account. What a mess. Should I reinstall Vista. I was very happy with Vista till dead harddrive replaced by Dell engineer who also installed Vista. Then I restored 99.25% of my files from Carbonite Backup.
0
Comment
Question by:Martin Campbell
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tsuzuhara earned 1000 total points
ID: 19982400
Ouch, that sounds like a registry mess, you might want to do a sfc /scannow just in case, but I believe that the files restoring overwrote some important registry keys.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 19982587
restored 99.25% of my files from Carbonite Backup<< sounds like it may hold key, Vista you may now be aware is very fussy about user profiles, if you have restored files from your previous there maybe dependants still in tact.
To set up a new Outlook profile, go to Control Panel and open the Mail applet.
How to create a new e-mail profile in Outlook 2007 and in Outlook 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829918/en-us
Since a del tech installed the Vista did he make you the default administrator?
On Windows Vista there are two predominant types of user accounts, standard users and administrators, The first user account that you can create will be an administrator
re-installing Vista may be a hard slug but then you create yourself as the default administrator account.
How to Fix most problems with Vista's "Windows Mail".
http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/62560-windows-mail-problems.html

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tsuzuhara
ID: 19984433
Also, try a repair installation for the Office 2007. (Add/Remove programs -> Office 2007 -> Repair)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 19985144
One problem left!
When I saw tsuzuhara's remark "Ouch, that sounds like a registry mess, " and had already tried that Outlook new profile and Vista's user account stuff as well as Office 2007 repair I took the plunge and spent all day Saturday studying how to reinstall Vista, backing up and very slowly and carefully following all the steps to reinstall Vista I now find myself in the wonderful position of having a fresh new Vista installation working perfectly (as far as I can tell). Office 2007 is fine. Outlook is fine and I've imported a year's worth of emails. So thanks tsuzuhara and Merete.

Who has the answer to the one remaing problem? Which is a dialog " Outlook can't find ....outlook1" This was the pst file I imported all the emails from. Close to the end of the import it was importing only  junkmail for ages and ages then went to ...not respending... so I used Task Manager to stop it. I restarted Outlook and am happy with what I've got. So I deleted outlook1.pst. The pst file name in use is named just "outlook" (without the "1"). So the question is how do I kill the message "...can't find outlook1" please.
By the way the reality of reinstalling Vista was much easier than I expected. The install itself took almost exactly an hour. The last time I installed Windows was probably Win98, quite daunting at the time. I never had to do it with WinXP. Sorry, Im sure nobody wants to hear my life story :)  
 
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tsuzuhara
tsuzuhara earned 1000 total points
ID: 19985785
Hi! I'm glad we were of help! :)

Try going to the menu File, Data File management and check whether there are more than outlook.pst on the list.

Best luck!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 19985828
Thank you Martin1952  happy to know we assisted you
 good job,  windows98 was daunting agree and not as simple as the new advanced OS.
On your question  have you tried rebooting the system  just a simple suggestion. if you had a lockup there maybe some little system service still running but locked in somewhere as it did not finalise its job.
Check what is running
To Open Task Manager
CTRL+SHIFT+ESC
 
 Vista also has the event viewer to check for any errors.
Working with Vista's new Event Viewer
http://www.petri.co.il/vista-event-viewer.htm

If you like shortcut keys here a great list
Keyboard shortcuts in Windows Vista
http://www.petri.co.il/keyboard_shortcuts_in_vista.htm

Best wishes
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 19987187
Thank you both very much for help and links. I hope it's ok to share the points 50/50. In Data File Management I used the remove option on outlook1.pst now Outlook works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 19987203
You might be interested to know that I tried Microsoft support by phone before EE. First time I've ever done that in 15 years of using their stuff! I had bought shrinkwrapped version of Office 2007 so it's not tied to this PC. They did not solve the problem. The call ended with the promise to email the solution. This took 24 hours and was wrong. The screenshots were all XP. While on the phone she focused on the fact that there was no Mail icon in Control Panel. Outlook is now working fine for me and there is still no Mail icon in Control Panel. If Microsoft Support can't mentally move on to Vista how can they expect everybody else to? :)  I hope I'm not making foolish comments due to lack of knowledge on this!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19988113
Awe true,, if you look behind the door most comapanies these days seem to hire students from India these people train to be on the phone and answer calls. Not the brightest.
Well I am happy we were able to help you thank you very much.
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tsuzuhara
ID: 19988344
I'm glad we could be of help! Unfortunately, MS can't hire real experts to assist first line calls as it would be tremendously expensive for them...

Best luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:20x20
ID: 21644717
To access the Mail Icon in Control Panl on Vista x64, go to Control panel home, choose additional options and then "View 32-Bit Control Panel Items".  You will then see Mail as an available option.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pieraldi
ID: 24982887
20x20 nailed it for me, it was hidden and I never used the additional options view before.  Visa must be replaced by 7 soon!
0