?
Solved

Access 2003 choose selection for report

Posted on 2007-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a Access 2003 database. I am creating a report. When the report is opened I would like to be able to have the user select from a drop down what they want. Example: the choices to pick from would be DC DC5 or EW. When they picked from one of those it would bring all the recrods up for that. I could put in the query so that they would have to type in those options but it would be nice to have a drop down.
0
Comment
Question by:Pdeters
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 19981484
(1)  Create a form that looks somewhat like a message box, with a 'Choose your choices' lablel, and a combo box with these DC, DC5, EW choices.
(2)  In the query that serves as your form's record source, write criteria in the DC, DC5, whatever column that has [Forms]![That Form Name]![That Combo Box Name] where the user made their selection.
(3)  Back on the form, add an Ok button that fires the report.  The report calls the query as the record source, which grabs the value from the form, and returns data to the report accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pdeters
ID: 19981524
for the (1) form that the message box is in - do I create a query or jsut a combo box.
i
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
ID: 19982664
you can also pass your DC, DC5 or whatever that you select from the combo box as criteria in your openReport command. Whichever's easier for you.
Hey Ho J-Ho!
J
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 19982847
>do I create a query or jsut a combo box.
The form is unbound, so no query.  Just a form that displays a 'Enter something here' label, and a combo box/text box that holds it.
(hey jw)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pdeters
ID: 19983768
Is there a way that what is in the combo box to choose from can be automatically pulled from the query?
I have a query (table) that has a fiield that ony holds thos options DC or EW, but if another option is added can it automatically be a choice in the combo box? For exampel if I were to use th is for a choice of a person that may be in a field more than once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pdeters
ID: 19984593
I have the combo box made with the DC EW selections but I am not getting the next step.

2)  In the query that serves as your form's record source, write criteria in the DC, DC5, whatever column that has [Forms]![That Form Name]![That Combo Box Name] where the user made their selection.

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:frankytee
frankytee earned 1000 total points
ID: 19987035
normally you would just want to filter the report to the relevant records so you would not need to rebuild or redefint the query sql unless you are getting the reports records from a different table or sets of table altogether
if its the former, then you just need to use the "WHERE" argument of the docmd.openreport method as shown below. if you need to display numerous "unrelated" records from the underlying query you can insert your combo values into a temp table and reference that in your "where" clause.

for eg, if your DC, DC5 and EW are values for a field called "myField",
and this field is naturally one of the fields in your report, try below and replace names accordingly

put this code in the form where your dc, dc5 combo box is.

Dim sWhere As String
   
    sWhere = "myFieldID = '" & me.mycombo & "'"  'whatever combo storing DC DC5 or EW etc
    'or you could insert these combo values into a "temp" table and then set your "where" clause to this temp table
    sWhere = "myFieldID in (select myFieldID from mytempTable)"
    DoCmd.OpenReport "myReport", acViewPreview, , sWhere
0