?
Solved

Set up external DNS in Windows 2003 Server OS

Posted on 2007-09-28
14
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a server running as a DC on mydomain.local. This works fine but recently I decided I want to host DNS for my friends domain name. which will be hisdomain.com. Where he purchased the domain they charge to point mx records etc to my server. I logged into the control panel of where he bought the domain and pointed the name servers to my static i.p address of my server running server 2003. There are 2 name servrs called ns0.hisdomain.com and ns1.hisdomain.com which point to my server. How do I st DNS up in 2003 to host mx, www records etc. I have allowed port 53(DNS) through the firewall t the internal i.p of the server(192.168.1.1). I can see on the firewall logs the DNS query is hitting my server but records like www. and mail.hisdomain.com are not resolving from outside of my network. So far I have created a new forward lookup zone in DNS. I have added ns0.hisdoamin.com and ns1.hisdomain.com as CNAME records and I ca ping these externally. I have added www and mail. as hosts records pointing to the internal i.p of my server but they do not respond to a ping. I have added an mx record in dns but this also seems to fail. What am I missing or have I done wrong ?
0
Comment
Question by:shayneg
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy Weisinger earned 600 total points
ID: 19981563
"I have added www and mail. as hosts records pointing to the internal i.p of my server "

They should be pointed to the external IP address of the server, not internal. (note that private IP addresses cannot be routed on the Internet)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:avilov
avilov earned 800 total points
ID: 19981585
you can't point any records to an external IP if you want external folks to use it

also make sure you opend UDP port 53 on the firewall.

just to clarify

if someone from the outside type "nslookup ns1.hisdomain.com" they will get the name resolved, right?

what about www.hisdomain.com? does it get resolved to your internal 192.68.1.1 IP?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:shayneg
ID: 19981695
if someone from the outside type "nslookup ns1.hisdomain.com" they will get the name resolved, right?
Correct I can get a Non-authoritative answer: which points to the wan i.p of my firewall. www. and mail.hisdomain.com fail
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 19981750
Hmmm, where are the A records for ns1.hisdomain.com? Were they added to the DNS through the registrar's CP?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:avilov
ID: 19981767
what happens when you type

nslookup -type ns hisdomain.com
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 19981792
OK, I reread your initial post and it looks like that's what you did.

You need to transfer control of the domains DNS to your server. There should be a place in the CP where you can specify the NS or name server. There you would enter either the external hostname of your server or its IP address.

If you tell us what company your friend used then we might be able to give you more specific instruction on how to change the name server.

Also, you'll need to change the IP addresses from internal to external as specified in earlier posts.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:shayneg
ID: 19983269
the ns records are setup at the registrar and point to my wan i.p. the domain name is versatilevaleting.com. when I go to dnsstuff.com and run a dns check many errors show up like soa record missing etc. The Registrar charges for the dns forwarding which is what I want to avoid. I thought if te name servers pointed to my wan i.p I could host everything related to that domain including dns records etc
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:avilov
ID: 19983885
It looks like your name servers (84.92.142.215) does not allow connection from the outside or it's down at the moment

make sure that your firewall allows UDP traffic on port 53
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:feptias
feptias earned 600 total points
ID: 19984227
I agree with avilov - the dnsstuff report gives IP address 84.92.142.215 as the name server for that domain. It looks like that is the correct address for the wan port of your firewall. Using telnet to test, it certainly looks like port 53 is not open. The multitude of errors reported by dnsstuff.com also confirms that the DNS server cannot be reached. Check your firewall rules.

By the way, you should not use CNAME records for name servers. You should use NS records.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:shayneg
ID: 19985059
strange DNS port 53 is open UDP and TCP and translate to internal i.p. This works as I can see it being allowed through on he firewall log.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:avilov
ID: 19985205
make sure that your DNS server, firewall and router allow access from all external clients.

here is what I see

www.versatilevaleting.com.
Server:  mgill.plus.com
Address:  84.92.142.21

------------
SendRequest(), len 43
    HEADER:
        opcode = QUERY, id = 10, rcode = NOERROR
        header flags:  query, want recursion
        questions = 1,  answers = 0,  authority records = 0,  additional = 0

    QUESTIONS:
        www.versatilevaleting.com, type = A, class = IN

------------
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
timeout (2 secs)
SendRequest failed
*** Request to mgill.plus.com timed-out
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AkisC
ID: 19985288
I just clicked the link www.versatilevaleting.com and has opened a page with lots of pictures.So it works from outside...
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:avilov
avilov earned 800 total points
ID: 19985301
yep! it works now. what was a problem?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:shayneg
ID: 19986605
Thanks all, I didn't get it working but my friend was eager to get this done so unfortunately resorted to paying to be hosted at regisrar. I have a spare domain name so I will be testing this again soon. I split the points as you all tried to help :0)
0