?
Solved

IBM 7028-6E4 PowerPC stuck in boot loop

Posted on 2007-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,
    I have an IBM pSeries 7028-6E4 PowerPC running AIX 5.2.  I have been experiencing very slow network speed (mainly during backup procedures).  I couldn't find any hardware problems with the network or network cards, so I figured I'd apply OS updates (it was out of date anyway).  They appeared to be successful (other than the ones which didn't have pre-requisites installed).  I was still not seeing an improvement to my network.  Being a novice admin working on a non-critical machine I figured rebooting might help.  Now my machine boots to the point where the display on the PC itself says "AIX is starting", then it stops and reboots...  The console says something like "Boot pci@40000...110/pci@2,4/scsi@1/sd@8:2    Closing stdin & stdout".  
    Using the SMS menus I don't see any errors in my error log.  I've also run hardware diagnostics from a CD image I downloaded from the IBM site.  It indicates that I have no hardware problems.
    I took the machine apart and blew the dust out of anything I could get apart (I didn't remove the CPU's, but I did pull out the memory).
    I don't have my OS CD's (except for an old 4.3.3 version) and I was too dumb to make a bootable CD.  
    Does anyone have any idea how I can get myself out of this mess?  Maybe point me in a direction where I can download an image of a boot CD for AIX 5.2?  

Thanks,
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jschwartz_0412
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jschwartz_0412
ID: 19990202
Well, no one is answering, I guess that means this fits the criteria for a difficult question so the points should be raised?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 20007711
Something is wrong with AIX bootloader.
Use SMS menu to start verbose poweron, that will give magic diag codes that will lead to solution (post latest 3-5 here or lookup yourself at rootvg.net )
4.3.3 does not know much about JFS used in 5.2
Can you get AAIX CD from some AIX admin you know?
Or by USD 100 media fee from IBM?
Since machine is non-critical - http://en.opensuse.org/Booting_on_IBM_RS/6000_and_pSeries ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jschwartz_0412
ID: 20010710
gheist,
    Thank you for that information.  I am in the process of trying to get a set of CDs.  Please expand on what you mean by starting verbose poweron through SMS.  I can't find anything regarding the poweron settings.  

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20021002
Inside SMS there is power options. Just power on. If you use power button there is less output.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20914551
My first answer deserves B grade since asker went into unknown darkness and in my opinion he/she still needs help resolving AIX bootloader issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21000037
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0