?
Solved

Vista Ultimate, Outlook 2007 - missing Mail folder in control panel

Posted on 2007-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
2,278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Vista Ultimate, Outlook 2007 - missing Mail folder in control panel
I am tring to join my company's Exchange site but I can not because I do not have a Mail folder in the control panel. New laptop - Office2007 installed.
0
Comment
Question by:jantico
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 19981746
I don't use Outlook as my mail client, so I am not sure what you mean by having a missing Mail folder in Control Panel.  This page shows how you use the Vista Control Panel or the Start Menu item Default Programs to setup Outlook as your mail client:

http://www.freeemailtutorials.com/microsoftWindows/setDefaultEmailClientOnWindowsVista.cwd
0
 

Author Comment

by:jantico
ID: 19981810
Thank you for the quick response. The problem is not setting the default mail program. Exchange accounts are usually set up before starting Outlook by adding a profile in the Mail Folder of the control panel. I can not add the Exchange account in Outlook and do not have the Mail Folder either. Catch 22. What happened to this default folder in Vista Ultimate?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19981980
If you start Outlook it will prompt you for account information. It will create the profile automatically. I only use the mail icon in control panel if I want to delete a profile.

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 19982057
I found a page that seems to tell how to set up an Exchange account with Vista using Outlook, but I cannot get to the actual page, had to copy from a cached page at Google.  Here is the page:

http://kb.princeton.edu/9870

And here is what I copied from the google cached contents:


Close your Outlook program if it is open. You cannot configure Outlook for Exchange unless the application is closed. If you are setting up Outlook 2007 for Exchange from home, first establish a VPN connection.

1. From the Start menu, select Control Panel.

2. In Windows Vista, select User Accounts and then Mail. (In Windows XP, select Mail.) Click Add to create a new e-mail account. If you have already created an account and need to change/confirm your settings, click E-mail accounts... and proceed to Step 7 below.


Maybe you will be able to somehow reference the original page.  Or, if not, it seems that there was a Mail item in Windows XP, but now this is replaced in Vista with User Accounts -> Mail.  I don't have any such item on my pc, as I don't use Outlook.  See if this info helps you...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 19986903
jantico, any feedback?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nasmith11 earned 500 total points
ID: 20026142
If you are running 64-bit Vista, then you first have to go into the 32-bit control panel to find the Mail icon. (I don't have a 64bit Vista handy, but on 64-bit Server2003, it's under 'Classic View' and is called 'View x86 Control Panel Icons'.)

If you're on 32-bit Vista, and it's not under 'Classic View', then I have no ideas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jantico
ID: 20173413
Thank you for your help.
0