[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to create dual Inboxes?

Posted on 2007-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,158 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Simple question but is stumping me

I want to setup my Outlook with two separate POP accounts that have two sets of Inboxes, Sent folders etc. When I open Outlook I want it to prompt me which Inbox to go to.  I remember Outlook Express used to do this but can't figure out how to do it in Outlook.

What happens now is that I have two POP accounts setup but the email for both all end up in the same inbox.
0
Comment
Question by:yuhs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:flames1100
ID: 19981757
If you don't mind two separate profiles, you can do this under the Control Panel under Mail.  You can set it up to prompt you for which profile you want to use and setup the POP accounts under each.  I'm not sure about having two pop accounts on the same profile and having them separate.  I have done that with Thunderbird, though.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 19981778
This functionality is achieved using Outlook profiles, configured in Control Panel > User Accounts > Mail applet (assuming Win XP)

Basically you need to press the button to Show Profiles, then Add a new one. You will be asked for details for this second profile and a data file will be created, where mail downloaded using this profile will go. On the main profiles section, there's also an option to prompt you to select which profile to use, which I suggest you use as it is simplest.

To edit email accounts, data files etc. you have to go in via this route, open the Profiles section and view the properties on the profile, where you can edit data files and email accounts assigned solely to that profile.

See here for further info: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829918

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 19981789
flames1100,

Just to clarify you can't set up two POP accounts in the same profile and have mail delivered to two seperate data files. In fact, there is a per-profile setting which defines the data file which all mail is delivered to automatically (allows you to deliver to an Exchange account or any other data file attached to that profile) and even if you add a second data file you don't automatically get the Calendar, Contacts, Inbox etc. structure.

You'll need dual profiles to have mail downloaded to two different inboxes in two PSTs.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:flames1100
ID: 19981825
Tigermatt,

Thanks for the clarification.  I had forgot about the PST issue with each profile.  Also, I think I misstated the Thunderbird settings...for what it's worth...it allows me to see both profiles I created at once, and this led to a problem back in the day when one ISP changed names/addresses, so I had to change which profile it sent email through to the other one until I resolved the problem.  So, it too apparently uses separate profiles, but just views them different since it doesn't use PSTs and such.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19982516
You can always use a single profile (much simpler) and set up both accounts

Create two new folders under the inbox - one for each account

Set up a couple of rules which put the incomming mail in to the appropriate folder based on the value of the To: field

You could do the same with sent items if necessary.

For more on creating and using rules see http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=415
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA010173281033.aspx
0