[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IGRP does not show up in my Cisco 2600

Posted on 2007-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
1,175 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey guys,

I'm working on an IGRP lab for my CCNA.  I set up IGRP on one of my routers and everything went fine, but the other didn't.  If you see below, I tried to make an autonomous system 101 and it gave me an error.  I later did a question mark to see if IGRP is available and it doesn't. There's the OSI version, but I wanted to use the Cisco version.

GAD(config)#router IGRP 101
                    ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

GAD(config)#router ?
  bgp       Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)
  eigrp     Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP)
  isis      ISO IS-IS
  iso-igrp  IGRP for OSI networks
  mobile    Mobile routes
  odr       On Demand stub Routes
  ospf      Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)
  rip       Routing Information Protocol (RIP)

GAD(config)#router
0
Comment
Question by:warriorfan808
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:avilov
ID: 19981982
what is the IOS version?

you probably have an image that doesn't have support for EIGRP
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:avilov
avilov earned 1200 total points
ID: 19981989
take a look at

http://tools.cisco.com/ITDIT/CFN/jsp/index.jsp for details on what you have now and what you need
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:warriorfan808
ID: 19982164
This is what I get
ROM: C2600 Software (C2600-IPBASE-M), Version 12.3(6e), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc3)

GAD uptime is 26 minutes
System returned to ROM by reload
System image file is "flash:c2600-ipbase-mz.123-6e.bin"

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:warriorfan808
ID: 19982181
would copying over the startup config on the router that does have IGRP into the other router work or will I need to do that with the IOS image using tftpdnlp?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 19982279
12.3 does not support IGRP. IGRP has been deprecated long time ago and is no longer supported. Use EIGRP with the same AS number and it works

R1
 router igrp 101

R2
 router eigrp 101

They work together.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:warriorfan808
ID: 19982473
I guess I just got lazy.  I ended up grabbing a router that had igrp on it.  Do you know where i can go to download an IOS that you know that has IGRP?  EIGRP works, but my lab asks me to run some debug commands.  I want to make sure that I'm following it precisely.

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:avilov
avilov earned 1200 total points
ID: 19982499
any IP something and enterprise plus v 12.2 will support igrp
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 800 total points
ID: 19982635
>I'm working on an IGRP lab for my CCNA.

IGRP is no longer covered on the CCNA exam. Only RIP, EIGRP and OSPF are covered.
0