?
Solved

Win2003 Delegate unlock accounts but not reset passwords

Posted on 2007-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to delegate authority to one user the ability to unlock accounts but specifically NOT be able to reset passwords. Does anybody know how to do this in Windows Server 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:awilson11
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy Weisinger earned 500 total points
ID: 19981904
This KB applies to 2000 but should work for 2003 as well http://support.microsoft.com/kb/279723
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 500 total points
ID: 19982212
Yes, it's the same attribute in 2003 as 2000, the same instructions will apply.
0