?
Solved

Input box for date...then delete

Posted on 2007-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I hope this is not too much to ask?
I need a input box for a macro that will STOP the macro and ask for a date...then delete that date and any date les than.  (Is less than or equal to)
The date column K.
0
Comment
Question by:eureka15
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:VBRocks
ID: 19981928
Use an InputBox, like this:

    Dim sDate As String
    sDate = InputBox("Please provide date")

    If IsDate(sDate) = True Then
        MsgBox sDate
    End If


0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 19982038
Here is a macro that will delete your data (entire rows) if column K date is on or before a user-specified value:

Sub DeleteDates()
Dim dat As Date
Dim rg As Range
Dim i As Long
dat = Application.InputBox("Please pick the latest date to be deleted", Type:=1)
If dat = 0 Then Exit Sub
Application.ScreenUpdating = False
Set rg = [K2]       'First date to examine
Set rg = Range(rg, Cells(Rows.Count, rg.Column).End(xlUp))
For i = rg.Rows.Count To 1 Step -1
    If rg.Cells(i,1) <> "" Then       'To delete rows with blanks also, then delete this statement and the End If
        If rg.Cells(i, 1) <= dat Then rg.Rows(i).EntireRow.Delete
    End If
Next
Application.ScreenUpdating = True
End Sub


Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:eureka15
ID: 19982182
Brad
That is so KOOOL
Thanks
0