[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to rid self of Torpig trojan

Posted on 2007-09-28
13
Medium Priority
?
7,143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi there,

SpyBot search and destroy tells me i have Torpig, but can't clean it.
Norton 360 doesn't see it.

Any ideas?

Thanks - MorFF
0
Comment
Question by:MorFF
13 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 19982419
Download and scan/remove through following Anti-Spyware  softwares:

SuperAntiSpyware (Free edition)
http://filehippo.com/download_superantispyware/

Ad-Aware (Non-Commercial Freeware)
http://filehippo.com/download_ad-aware/

For manually cleaning steps:
http://www.spywareremove.com/removeTrojanTorpig.html

http://www.symantec.com/security_response/writeup.jsp?docid=2005-112315-0608-99&tabid=3
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 19982446
Hi,

Can you run Hijackthis and show us the log please?
http://danborg.org/spy/hjt/alternativ.exe
Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" please don't fix anything yet.


SDFix removes Trojan.Torpig.A, but of course there are more than one variants of Trojan Torpig so that's where hijackthis might be helpful.

Download SDFix and save it to your desktop.
http://downloads.andymanchesta.com/RemovalTools/SDFix.zip

Double click SDFix.exe and it will extract the files to %systemdrive%
(Drive that contains the Windows Directory, typically C:\SDFix)

Please then reboot your computer in Safe Mode by doing the following :

* Restart your computer
* After hearing your computer beep once during startup, but before the Windows icon appears, tap the F8 key continually;
*  Instead of Windows loading as normal, a menu with options should appear;
*  Select the first option, to run Windows in Safe Mode, then press "Enter".
*  Choose your usual account.

*  Open the extracted folder and double click "RunThis.bat" to start the script.
*  Type "Y" to begin the script.
*  It will remove the Trojan Services then make some repairs to the registry and prompt you to press any key to Reboot.
*  Press any Key and it will restart the PC.
*  Your system will take longer that normal to restart as the fixtool will be running and removing files.
*  When the desktop loads the Fixtool will complete the removal and display "Finished", then press any key to end the script and load your desktop icons.
*  Finally open the SDFix folder on your desktop and copy and paste the contents of the results file "Report.txt" back

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 19983506
Hi,

Check the following removal steps:
http://www.symantec.com/security_response/writeup.jsp?docid=2005-112315-0608-99&tabid=3

And do the following:

Removal Instructions
Delete the following directories

Trojan.Torpig does not create any directories

Delete the following files

%systemdir%\ibm0000*.exe
ibm0000*.dll
ibm0000*.exe
%programfilescommondir%\Microsoft Shared\Web Folders\ibm0000*.dll
\de.exe
 

Delete the following cookies

Trojan.Torpig does not create any cookies

Delete the following registry keys

NtmlSvc
NtmlSvc
NtmlSvc
LEGACY_NtmlSvc
LEGACY_NtmlSvc
LEGACY_NtmlSvc
 

Delete the following registry values

Shell
Shell
Shell
(Taken from www.scanspyware.net)

Regards,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:-Mystique-
ID: 19986732
Here are some links on how to remove Torpig trojan

Reference forum links for below information
http://forums.techguy.org/windows-nt-2000-xp/579284-solved-how-do-i-get.html
http://forums.techguy.org/malware-removal-hijackthis-logs/596068-torpig-trojan.html

Some removal tools I've seen recommended on various forums include:

McAfee's Avert Stinger (Freeware product recommended for removal of trojans including Torpig, by people on a number of forums
http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger

ClamWin
/http://www.clamwin.com/

If Stinger doesn't work, you could try the 30 day trial of Trojan Remover, which does have Torpig in its database (classified as a keylogger/password stealer for banking sites); http://www.simplysup.com/tremover/details.html


http://www.spywareremove.com/removeTrojanTorpig.html
This link gives the best overall instructions on ways to remove Torpig Trojan.
It is clear, easy to understand, and also includes links to more detailed information should you need it.
http://www.spywareremove.com/how-to-uninstall-parasite-programs.phpHow can I get rid of Trojan.Torpig?
The most common spyware removal tactic is to uninstall Trojan.Torpig by using the "Add/Remove Programs" utility. However, as there may still be hidden Trojan.Torpig files, it's possible that Trojan.Torpig will reappear after reboot. Follow the Trojan.Torpig detection and removal methods below.
Trojan.Torpig Automatic Detection (Recommended)
Is your PC infected with Trojan.Torpig? To safely & quickly detect Trojan.Torpig, we highly recommend you...
 Download SpyHunter's FREE Trojan.Torpig Scanner.
SpyHunter's free version is only for spyware detection. If SpyHunter's spyware scanner detects Trojan.Torpig on your PC, you have the option of purchasing SpyHunter's spyware removal tool to remove Trojan.Torpig and other spyware threats.
Trojan.Torpig Manual Removal Instructions
Below is a list of Trojan.Torpig manual removal instructions and Trojan.Torpig components listed to help you remove SpyCrush from your PC. Backup Reminder: Always be sure to back up your PC before making any changes.
The sequence of steps for manual removal are clear and easy to understand, and accompanied by lists of the files torpig have put onto your pc.


Fix using: HijackThis - Trojan/Virus removal tools
http://www.extradisambiguator.co.uk/scanakbs.php?thispage=4&m=ALL
The below advice came from the above link, that has a search engine for links in hijack this lines.
X)C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Folders\ibm00001.exe
Added by the TROJ/TORPIG-C TROJAN!
http://www.castlecops.com/s11220-ibm0000_exe_digit.html


http://www.spywareguide.com/product_show.php?id=2407

http://www.sophos.com/virusinfo/analyses/trojtorpigae.html



http://www.xmaestro.com/view.php?cisloclanku=2007040024
Handy list of malware programs commonly acquired from the net and comparisons of 6 freeware antivirus programs in dealing with them.
The data on the freeware programs is not accurate concerning Spyware Search & Destroy, since S&D has the Tea Timer feature for real-time prevention, and Tea Timer has saved me many times from malware that was trying to sneak onto my pc or change something in my registry!

Another useful database that lists both benign and harmful software.
http://www.spywareterminator.com/stdata/list.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 19987072
Hi there, hijackthis log as follows:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 15:24:37, on 30/09/2007
Platform: Windows XP  (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 (6.00.2600.0000)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\SMAgent.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\SMTray.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\bcmwltry.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLLoginProxy.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Steve\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.google.co.uk/
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.google.co.uk
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {1E8A6170-7264-4D0F-BEAE-D42A53123C75} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\coShared\Browser\1.5\NppBho.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {7E853D72-626A-48EC-A868-BA8D5E23E045} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: Windows Live Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar5.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\2.0.301.7164\swg.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Stumble&Upon - {22D003CE-6952-46C5-80B9-D19B479620AB} - C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\s1927.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar5.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Show Norton Toolbar - {90222687-F593-4738-B738-FBEE9C7B26DF} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\coShared\Browser\1.5\UIBHO.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VTTimer] VTTimer.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Smapp] C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\SMTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [bcmwltry] bcmwltry.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [removecpl] RemoveCpl.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ControlPanel] C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\cmd32.exe internat.dll,LoadKeyboardProfile
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Service Host] C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\Services\{E9BFCFB4-FE6B-4627-BCAC-12A959F558AA}\SVCHOST.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe /STARTUP
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [system spool] C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\syspools.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Symantec PIF AlertEng] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\PIF\{B8E1DD85-8582-4c61-B58F-2F227FCA9A08}\PIFSvc.exe" /a /m "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\PIF\{B8E1DD85-8582-4c61-B58F-2F227FCA9A08}\AlertEng.dll"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MsnMsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [swg] C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [AVG7_Run] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgw.exe /RUNONCE
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: EPSON Status Monitor 3 Environment Check.lnk = C:\WINDOWS.000\SYSTEM32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\E_SRCV03.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: &eBay Search - res://C:\Program Files\eBay\eBay Toolbar2\eBayTb.dll/RCSearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward Links - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cached Snapshot of Page - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Similar Pages - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: StumbleUpon: &Blog This - res://C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\s1927.dll/blogimage
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmtrans.html
O16 - DPF: {00B71CFB-6864-4346-A978-C0A14556272C} (Checkers Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/msgrchkr.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {14B87622-7E19-4EA8-93B3-97215F77A6BC} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MessengerStatsPAClient.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {20A60F0D-9AFA-4515-A0FD-83BD84642501} (Checkers Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/msgrchkr.cab56986.cab
O16 - DPF: {2359626E-7524-4F87-B04E-22CD38A0C88C} (ICSScannerLight Class) - http://download.zonelabs.com/bin/free/cm/ICSCM.cab
O16 - DPF: {2917297F-F02B-4B9D-81DF-494B6333150B} (Minesweeper Flags Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MineSweeper.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {8E0D4DE5-3180-4024-A327-4DFAD1796A8D} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MessengerStatsClient.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {A8F2B9BD-A6A0-486A-9744-18920D898429} (ScorchPlugin Class) - http://www.sibelius.com/download/software/win/ActiveXPlugin.cab
O16 - DPF: {B38870E4-7ECB-40DA-8C6A-595F0A5519FF} (MsnMessengerSetupDownloadControl Class) - http://messenger.msn.com/download/MsnMessengerSetupDownloader.cab
O16 - DPF: {B8BE5E93-A60C-4D26-A2DC-220313175592} (ZoneIntro Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/ZIntro.cab32846.cab
O16 - DPF: {C3F79A2B-B9B4-4A66-B012-3EE46475B072} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MessengerStatsPAClient.cab56907.cab
O16 - DPF: {F5A7706B-B9C0-4C89-A715-7A0C6B05DD48} (Minesweeper Flags Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MineSweeper.cab56986.cab
O18 - Protocol: livecall - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
O18 - Protocol: msnim - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
O20 - AppInit_DLLs: index.dat
O21 - SSODL: IEFilter - {87972D11-E6BA-495F-9A9C-2A1EF49B7487} - C:\WINDOWS.000\system32\IEFilter.dll (file missing)
O23 - Service: Ati HotKey Poller - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\Ati2evxx.exe
O23 - Service: ATI Smart - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS.000\SYSTEM32\ati2sgag.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Alert Manager Server (Avg7Alrt) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Update Service (Avg7UpdSvc) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Event Manager (ccEvtMgr) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe" /h ccCommon (file missing)
O23 - Service: Symantec Settings Manager (ccSetMgr) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe" /h ccCommon (file missing)
O23 - Service: Symantec Lic NetConnect service (CLTNetCnService) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe" /h ccCommon (file missing)
O23 - Service: COM Host (comHost) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\VAScanner\comHost.exe
O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: ICF - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\icf.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: iPod Service (iPodService) - Apple Computer, Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: LiveUpdate - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\symantec\liveupdate\LuComServer_3_2.exe
O23 - Service: LiveUpdate Notice Service Ex (LiveUpdate Notice Ex) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe" /h ccCommon (file missing)
O23 - Service: LiveUpdate Notice Service - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\PIF\{B8E1DD85-8582-4c61-B58F-2F227FCA9A08}\PIFSvc.exe" /m "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\PIF\{B8E1DD85-8582-4c61-B58F-2F227FCA9A08}\PifEng.dll (file missing)
O23 - Service: SoundMAX Agent Service (SoundMAX Agent Service (default)) - Analog Devices, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\SMAgent.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Core LC - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 19987153
Results from SDFix (report.txt):


SDFix: Version 1.107

Run by Administrator on Sun 09/30/2007 at 03:52 PM

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]

Running From: C:\SDFix

Safe Mode:
Checking Services:

Name:
ICF
NtmlSvc

ImagePath:
C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\icf.exe
%SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs

ICF - Deleted
NtmlSvc - Deleted



Restoring Windows Registry Values
Restoring Windows Default Hosts File

Rebooting...


Normal Mode:
Checking Files:

Trojan Files Found:

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Folders\ibm00001.dll  - Deleted
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Folders\ibm00002.dll  - Deleted
C:\WINDOWS.000\system32\dlh9jkd1q8.exe_tobedeleted  - Deleted
C:\WINDOWS.000\Temp\$_2341233.TMP  - Deleted
C:\WINDOWS.000\Temp\$_2341234.TMP  - Deleted
C:\WINDOWS.000\Temp\$b17a2e8.tmp  - Deleted



Removing Temp Files...

ADS Check:

C:\WINDOWS.000
No streams found.

C:\WINDOWS.000\system32
No streams found.

C:\WINDOWS.000\system32\svchost.exe
No streams found.
 
C:\WINDOWS.000\system32\ntoskrnl.exe
No streams found.
 


                                 Final Check:

Remaining Services:
------------------




Authorized Application Key Export:

Remaining Files:
---------------

File Backups: - C:\SDFix\backups\backups.zip

Files with Hidden Attributes:

Tue  4 Apr 2006            56 ..SHR --- "C:\WINDOWS.000\SYSTEM32\DACEF99FE3.sys"
Tue  4 Apr 2006         3,766 A.SH. --- "C:\WINDOWS.000\SYSTEM32\KGyGaAvL.sys"
Wed 22 Nov 2006            48 ..SH. --- "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\DRM\v2ks.sec.bak"
Wed 22 Nov 2006           400 ..SH. --- "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\DRM\v2ks.bla.bak"
Sun 11 Mar 2007         4,348 ..SH. --- "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\DRM\DRMv1.bak"
Mon 28 Aug 2006        20,992 ...H. --- "C:\Documents and Settings\Ross McCallum\My Documents\~WRL0001.tmp"
Sat 23 Jul 2005     4,592,776 ...HR --- "C:\Documents and Settings\Steve\My Documents\Backup of Kayleigh's\Desktop\MsgPlus-354.exe"
Mon 14 Nov 2005     2,855,080 ...HR --- "C:\Documents and Settings\Steve\My Documents\Backup of Kayleigh's\Desktop\aawsepersonal.exe"
Thu 16 Jun 2005    21,904,216 ...HR --- "C:\Documents and Settings\Steve\My Documents\Backup of Kayleigh's\Desktop\iTunesSetup.exe"
Mon 22 Nov 2004        24,576 ...HR --- "C:\Documents and Settings\Steve\My Documents\Backup of Kayleigh's\My Documents\School Work\~WRL3123.tmp"
Tue 23 Nov 2004        29,696 ...HR --- "C:\Documents and Settings\Steve\My Documents\Backup of Kayleigh's\My Documents\School Work\~WRL0930.tmp"
Tue 23 Nov 2004        30,720 ...HR --- "C:\Documents and Settings\Steve\My Documents\Backup of Kayleigh's\My Documents\School Work\~WRL1075.tmp"
Tue 23 Nov 2004        35,328 ...HR --- "C:\Documents and Settings\Steve\My Documents\Backup of Kayleigh's\My Documents\School Work\~WRL2339.tmp"
Sun  4 Apr 2004     3,076,096 ...HR --- "C:\Documents and Settings\Steve\My Documents\Backup of Kayleigh's\My Documents\My Received Files\Messenger Plus! - Setup.exe"
Thu 16 Sep 2004        43,008 ...HR --- "C:\Documents and Settings\Steve\My Documents\Backup of Kayleigh's\My Documents\School Work\Art\~WRL2180.tmp"
Thu 11 Nov 2004        25,088 ...HR --- "C:\Documents and Settings\Steve\My Documents\Backup of Kayleigh's\My Documents\School Work\Art\~WRD0000.tmp"
Sun 20 Mar 2005            20 A..H. --- "C:\Documents and Settings\Steve\My Documents\Backup of Steve\My Documents\My Music\License Backup\drmv1lic.bak"
Mon 19 Apr 2004         4,348 A..H. --- "C:\Documents and Settings\Steve\My Documents\Backup of Steve\My Documents\My Music\License Backup\drmv1key.bak"
Sun 20 Mar 2005         1,536 A..H. --- "C:\Documents and Settings\Steve\My Documents\Backup of Steve\My Documents\My Music\License Backup\drmv2lic.bak"
Wed 23 Feb 2005           312 A..H. --- "C:\Documents and Settings\Steve\My Documents\Backup of Steve\My Documents\My Music\License Backup\drmv2key.bak"
Sun 10 Feb 2002        23,552 A..H. --- "C:\Documents and Settings\Steve\My Documents\Backup of Morff\Desktop\home\projects\myBonzo\~WRL1735.tmp"
Wed 12 Sep 2001       513,024 A..H. --- "C:\Documents and Settings\Steve\My Documents\Backup of Morff\Desktop\home\projects\myBonzo\docs\~WRL0004.tmp"

Finished!
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 1000 total points
ID: 19987210
MorFF,
Thanks for the logfiles, I'm sorry to say that your system has been very much compromised. My advise is to format the drive and reinstall Windows from scratch. NOT just reinstall/repair but the drive has to be formatted.
And then change every passwords that has been used on that pc, and also notify your banks(if you do online banking)

After knowing the above, and yet you decide to take the risk and continue on with the cleanup and removing the rest of the viruses that are left, I'll continue to help you with it. Think about it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 19989392
Hi rpggamergirl,

Thanks for your help on this so far, and sorry if I seem a bit thick in this area but...

The torpig isn't found anymore by spybot, since running SDFix, and all my other virus stuff says the machine is clean now.  I guess from your comment above, you know otherwise.

Would you mind explaining what you can see in the logs that warrants a 'back to square 1' approach please?

Thanks - MorFF
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 19995537
Hi MorFF,

Some users would want to know if their systems have been compromised and it was my responsibility to inform you on that one and it's then up to you to decide on what to do.

Those trojan files found are trojans that steals passwords and personal infos. I'm not saying they already have stolen infos, I also can't say that they haven't.

Glad to know that Torpig trojan is no longer detected in your pc.
You might like to run other scans as well. I would still strongly suggest to change all paswords that has been used on that pc.

You might also try running this tool and we'll see what it comes up with.
Download ComboFix to your Desktop, from either of these locations:
http://www.techsupportforum.com/sectools/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

Double click "combofix.exe" and follow the prompts.
When finished, it shall produce a log for you.
Post that log and a HiJackthis log in your next reply

Note: Do not mouseclick combofix's window while its running. That may cause it to stall
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 20030265
Hi rpggamergirl,

I'm going to take your initial advice and format the disk and reinstall windows.

What is the most effective method of formatting to ensure I get a truly clean starting point for my disk - is it FDISK?

Thanks - MorFF
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 31407967
Thanks, sorry for the delay in responding/awarding the points.
I wiped the disk and did a clean install, all fine now.

Thanks - MorFF
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 20993089
I am very sorry for missing to come back here and reply.
Glad to know you've reformatted and reinstalled.
It's a wise decision, the trojans that SDFix deleted were capable of stealing passwords and personal infos.

Thank you for the points, it's very generous of you to award it. You had the option to ask for a refund of points, you still can if you like since I wasn't really able to help, as the solution was a reformat..

Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:santa_0
ID: 24367900
it is important to note that RPGGAMERGIRL gave the best solution, but did not (completely) explain why it is the best.

The why is that torpig is spread piggybacked on a rootkit known as  mebroot , which uses a technique as old as PC's -- it infects the MBR, and becomes active before the OS is activated.  We used to have problems with MBR-infectors, and then for some reason the AV scanners stopped scanning them.  So it is quite possible that torpig is not found, but the machine is still fundamentally compromised.

Thus the disk needs a complete cleaning.  If you are technically able, and have a very good understanding of the PC boot system, it is possible to avoid doing a "bare-metal" re-install, but if you have that much knowledge, you probably also have the wisdom (or experience) to know that "better safe than sorry" is a suitable guiding principle in this situation.
0