?
Solved

Error:The Java RunTime Environment was not found at /tmp/OraInstall2007

Posted on 2007-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
2,673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
am trying to install 9i on hpux-11.2 already 10g binaries are installed on it
so java is installed at /opt/java1.5/ but i am getting an error when trying to invoke runInstaller.

The Java RunTime Environment was not found at /tmp/OraInstall2007-09-28_08-46-00PM/jre/bin/ja
va. Hence, the Oracle Universal Installer cannot be run.
Please visit http://www.javasoft.com and install JRE version 1.3.1 or higher and try again.
: No such file or directory

any suggestions please
0
Comment
Question by:monto1
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Docteur_Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 19990008
Each installation comes with its own JVM included. You can see it tries to get java from  /tmp/OraInstall2007-09-28_08-46-00PM/jre/bin/java but it cannot find it.
Usually the installer begins with archive extraction in $TMP/OraInstall<date>
So either your /tmp is full, or your installer archive is corrupted.

Clean your $TMP
Get a new 9i install
0
 

Author Comment

by:monto1
ID: 19991647
Thanks,it solved
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20212729
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0