[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

msconfig and startup

Posted on 2007-09-28
9
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I use msconfig to remove programs from starup on peoples computers that I am remotely connected to.  I do not have the option to reboot the computer and then tell it not to run at startup.  Is there a registry key or entry in some other file that tells the system configuration window to open at startup that I could just remove to keep it from poping up?  
0
Comment
Question by:jrogozinski
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 19982041
if the computer that you are connecting to is not on a domain, you can right click the taskbar > TaskManager>Shutdown>Reboot
or
 from command line:
shutdown -r -t 01

as far as disabling the msconfig window after changes...perhaps someone else can pitch in
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 19982050
personally after making such changes, I prefer to reboot to make sure everything is in order
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy Weisinger earned 500 total points
ID: 19982112
It's in the registry.
Browse to
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\Run
and delete the "MSConfig" entry.

Note: it won't show up until after you close msconfig so you need to click "Exit Without Restart", make the reg change, then reboot.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:netsmithcentral
ID: 19982125
Sure, the startup key is in the registry:

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Delete the one that says "MSConfig".  Alternatively, you can edit the startup lists directly in this branch of the registry and not trigger the auto MSConfig window.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 19982141
I agree. I don't really like using msconfig for controlling startup items. Something like Autoruns is much more robust http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Utilities/AutoRuns.mspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 19982165
I prefer Spybot S&D for editing startup items since most of my customers already have it installed.
It allows you to toggle them on/off similar to msconfig but also gives descriptions for the startup items.
>Tools>Advanced>Startup
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19982416
StartupCPL from mike lin is also a nice utility for viewing/disabling and removing startup items from wherever they may be being run. http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pstrawser
ID: 19997183
i've used  Radmin (30days Trial) to connect to the computer and get control (also you can reboot the computer and it will actually give you control of it, try it out and u will see), and as far as removing program from starting up, try  CCleaner, it is a usefull software ...

hope that help man.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrogozinski
ID: 20022939
I agree with everyone that msconfig is not the best way to go.  I like spybot better, but I am working on other peoples computers and I do not want to install a lot of extra software onto their computers.  The other problem with spybot is that a lot of the computers I work on have Trend Micro and it is not compatible with spybot.  
0