[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

convert string to an array java

Posted on 2007-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,873 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Convert string like "abc,etc,sdq,sds,dse" to an array of 5 strings using java?
0
Comment
Question by:anup001
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marklorenz
ID: 19982423
You need to use a StringTokenizer with a comma as the field separator.  Check it out here:

How to break a String into tokens with the StringTokenizer class
http://www.devdaily.com/java/edu/pj/pj010006/pj010006.shtml
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay-Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 19982674
Use split

String[] array = "abc,etc,sdq,sds,dse".split(",");
0
 

Author Comment

by:anup001
ID: 19985190
Thanks Ajay
0