[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - Must import PST

Posted on 2007-09-28
10
Medium Priority
?
1,271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to import a PST file to our Exchange 2007 server. It appears this is difficult, if not impossible, without SP1 for Exchange, which appears to be in Beta still. How do import a PST into our Exchange 2007 RTM server?
0
Comment
Question by:light-blue
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19982392
Outlook?

How much data are we talking here?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:light-blue
ID: 19982542
About 2.4 Gigs for about 75 people.

I am experimenting with copying all the items folder by folder by loading the PST and the Exchange account in the same profile. That is SLOW but working so far for my test account.

There must be a better way...
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19982579
2.4gb for 74 people? That is nothing. I have done single mailboxes bigger than that through Outlook. I would have no hesitation in doing that through Outlook. If it was 24gb then I might look at another solution.

There are other ways round, such as using exmerge on another machine, bit clunky and doesn't always work that well. However for such a small amount of data I would just use Outlook import.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:light-blue
ID: 19985607
sorry, that's 2.4 GB for each person. 75-ish total.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:light-blue
ID: 19985611
by outlook import, are you referring to the approach i took in my question?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19985625
You were copying the items.
I would import them using the import wizard. Configure Outlook so that it is NOT in cached mode and the data is sent straight in to Exchange. If Outlook is set to use cached mode then it is imported to the local file first and then uploaded, which takes place in the background and is slower.

If the PST files are 2.4gb then exmerge isn't going to work as exmerge doesn't support the larger PST files.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:light-blue
ID: 19985647
sembee, sounds good, but i'm a newbie. where is Outlook Import? do i do this on client or server?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19985666
Client side. There is nothing you can do on the server. File, Import. Follow the wizard. It will put the data in to the same directories in the mailbox.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19985820
I suppose you could do it from the server if you have outlook installed on the server, but it isn't going to help much as far as speed - i mean, it is still a very manual process.

Just a caveat for readers - outlook on the exchange server is ONLY supported with Exchange 2007, NOT previous versions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:light-blue
ID: 19991661
this worked perfectly, thanks sembee!
0