?
Solved

cookie sets correctly in firefox, but not IE7?

Posted on 2007-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
i am able to set a cookie in firefox, but not in IE7.  the set code in javascript i am using is  

document.cookie += "splash=true";

0
Comment
Question by:cofcmgr
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:netsmithcentral
ID: 19982497
This page (http://www.quirksmode.org/js/cookies.html) gives three functions, createCookie, eraseCookie, and readCookie.  They are fully cross-browser.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 1500 total points
ID: 19982692
The suggested script is great and your line above is the bare minimum.  The issue could be related to IE7 needing the domain, path or something else.

Have a look at http:Q_22107054.html.  Are you using different protocols, domains, etc?

Please provide more info if you want help with your script.  The functions and "premade" solution above is really nice and might be all you need but we would just be guessing at the problem with just the little line above.

Let me know if you have a question.

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 19982703
One other question, can you write or use a cookie successfully on your site using a server language or some other method.  The issue might just be (and often is) a cookie blocker or built-in browser "security" settings.  Even knowing that IE7 remembers your login here would help to know that cookies in general aren't blocked by IE7 on this computer.

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20023976
I'm glad that helped.  Did you still have a question or need some help with this?  I noticed the B grade.  That seems a little odd since you never even posted a follow up.  It is nice to have a chance to earn the A or at least know why it wasn't earned.  I can definitely help more if you need it (and offered to help).

Thanks for the fun question.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofcmgr
ID: 20023998
sorry about that.  i was quickly going through my old open questions and closing them, briefly looking at content to eval.  you have been a great help and i will see if i can upgrade.  you earned it.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20024057
Thanks!  I'm glad it was an accident and, more important, you did get the answer and info you needed.  That is great you are cleaning up your questions. :)

Let me know if you have a question about getting this changed.  It isn't hard to do; the moderators will help.

bol
0