Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can we make faxing from PC easier?

Posted on 2007-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have been reading the posts about fax servers and fax software but I would like to take it one step farther.

I have a Small Business Server 2003. I have the fax server set up using a MultiTech USB-V92 modem. I have tested it and faxes come in and fax out beautifully. My problem is this:

There are a lot of steps between opening a fax - editing the fax- then sending the fax. Is there some software out there where I can open a fax from my fax server, edit it quickly (perhaps add a signature), and then fax it back to the number that sent it or perhaps save several from the same number to be faxed all together at a later time?

I guess this could be broken down into:
- fax viewing
- fax editing
- fax sending and batch sending

The application for this is in a Doctor's Office setting where orders are faxed in and then need to be faxed out quickly, correctly, and paperlessly. We really want to emphasize doing things paperlessly. Due to different laws we want to keep all faxes coming into the fax server and avoid using services like efax. The only thing I am really tied to is having an in house Fax Server any suggestions on what else I should change would be greatly appreciated.

I thought Outlook might be able to do a lot if this but there doesn't seem to be a way to send a fax directly from Outlook except through services like efax.

Any suggestions on what I should do?
0
Comment
Question by:hvconsulting
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19982687
Hi this is just an offering since no other experts have provided you with any suggestions,
A little research from a site I do visit frequently  I came across this guide
By implementing the Microsoft Fax Service included in Windows Server 2003, you can increase employees' productivity by enabling them to fax documents straight from their desktops. This article explains the process.
extract
Create a fax printer
The next step in the configuration process is to create a fax printer. The Fax Service handles faxing much like it handles document printing. The document is spooled to a queue similar to that used for printing, but it is redirected to a fax instead of actually being printed.

There is more please read on
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-1035_11-5148992.html
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-6345_11-5287295.html

hope it helps you little.
Regards M
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 19982719
"Can we make faxing from PC easier?"

The only REAL way to make it easier is if Microsoft WAKES UP to the need to make it easier.

About the quickest way to fax a document is to right click on the graphic image, and choose "Send To" from the context menu -- then you need a "fax" option to appear, which it does not, because M$ is too stupid to make faxing a one click solution.  Therefore you need a program that can add the context menu integration to the windows environment  -- and that is the RUB -- no one has thought of it, to my knowledge.  Hence you are faced with the IDIOTIC task of installing software on every computer just to try to make this easier?  What a typical windows boondoggle -- faxing has been forgotten by M$, so everything is add on.  There is no simple way to do this.  Complain to M$ for crummy software.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 19982720
Also with further reading here at EE
Sending fax using VB
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_22727086.html

About Sending a Fax
This topic provides a detailed description of the five ways in which a fax can be sent.
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms684514.aspx

Sending a fax as e-mail
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServerSolutions/SBS/en/library/0f67b9e2-5acc-4e1a-acd3-6ce9fe5b28ef1033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:hvconsulting
ID: 20189234
Your suggestion works exactly as I would like it to. Nice call ...

Unfortunately those using this system believe it to still be too cumbersome. I am now looking for something that is probably going to have to be a dedicated system where they receive the fax on a screen or tablet and then make edits and can hit some sort of button to fax it back.

I think this might be a Unicorn of Faxing but we'll see. Let me know if you have any suggestions.
0