?
Solved

"Missing" contacts in Windows Mobile 6.0 Active Sync

Posted on 2007-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
1,457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We just got a new HTC Mogul for the CEO, it uses Windows Mobile 6.0, we connect to our Exchange 2003 server via Active Sync.  Mail, Calendar and tasks all work beautifully.  He has 1183 contacts in Outlook, and it appears that there are 1183 contacts on the Mogul, however, if when searching for some contacts they don't appear.  What is interesting is that the ones that don't come up are the ones that he uses most.  So for instance when he noticed the problem he tried to contact me and I wasn't in the list.   Now simultaneous with the arrival of this problem we are noticing that if he uses the Address book to search for a contact in Outlook (2003), for instance when using the TO: function on the envelope, the same contacts that are missing on the Mogul are not available in the address book.  Additionally, if you search from the address search bar for the 'missing contact' an error will pop up with "cannot open missing object" but the contact pops up.  

In the meantime my hair is thinning and his patience is waining....  Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:geschmidtt
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 19982912
Can you check to see if any of these contacts are marked "Private"?
Do you see any errors in Outlook or see any errors listed in the event log on the PC running Outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:geschmidtt
ID: 20001845
Hi,  

Sorry I took a while, was not able to get on the machine until now.  None of the offending contacts are marked as Private, nor are there errors in the event log despite the pop up error.  One thing to add to the mix is that we use a special Categories Form that adds several categories to our contacts.  However, that being said we haven't had an issue before with them and Windows Mobile 5.0.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 20011223
If you look at WM6 there is a setting for contact categories.
Go to contacts (looks like a notecard with a "person" on it.
Select Menu
Scroll down to (Item 9 I think) View By
Select Name
Scroll down to (Item 0 I think) and select Filter
Select either No Categories or All Contacts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geschmidtt
ID: 20011310
I have tried the filter function with no luck.  I am beginning to think it has something to do with attachments.  Some of the "missing contacts" in Outlook have one or more attachment in them; i.e. graphic files word docs etc.  It appears that all (that I have looked at) have attachments.  However, some that are not missing do have attachments too.  The error about a missing object makes me think that the attachment can't be found and while it is recoverable in Outlook it is not in the address book or in OWA and thus Windows Mobile Active Sync....
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 20046601
I have attachments in mine, mostly graphics, and it shows up fine.  It is odd that those aren't showing up.  Do you see any errors in the event log or the synch log on the workstation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:geschmidtt
ID: 20051950
Hi, that is the aggravating thing.  There are no event log entries, but we do get the "Cannot open missing object or attachment" error as a popup.  Fortunately or not, the boss gave up on the HTC Mogul as it was just to cumbersome to use as a phone (great pda - sucky phone according to him - who knows)  However, the error still exists on Outlook, which confirms my belief that whatever happened on the initial sync created the issue, as this issue did not exist before that (trust me I would have heard).  I am thinking about exporting all of the contacts to a PST deleting them from Exchange and importing them back, however, if it is a missing attachment or object, I am guessing it will export and import the same failed pointers and I won't get anywhere.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tmarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 22853407
I just ran across this same issue with the President of my company's HTC Mogul, connected via activsync directly to our Exchange server... I found that all of the contacts missing from the Mogul had content in the notes section, but so did other contacts that were not an issue. The i saw that the problem contacts' note sections all ended in numerous carriage returns (one actually only had a series of carriage returns as the note, nothing else)... I thought it was a strange coincidence, but when I removed the carriage returns and saved the contacts, each then showed up on the Mogul. Will be watching to see if this holds true going forward.
0